Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2018, 05:55 PM
AlainJRoy AlainJRoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Québec, Qc
Posts: 4
Default S6L 5.6.0 -- Assignable Knob

In version 5.5.3 the assignable knob just beside the monitoring one was defaulting to oscillator volume and that was very useful. On the 5.6.0.239 version it no longer do that. Is it an omission or per design ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2018, 02:42 PM
RyanJ's Avatar
RyanJ RyanJ is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 274
Default Re: S6L 5.6.0 -- Assignable Knob

It should still do it on 5.6, but it only does it when OSC is on, it also defaults to TB when talkback is on
__________________
Ryan John
Principal Product Manager | Avid Live Sound

ryan.john@avid.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5-MC Assignable Knob Mike Hybrid System 5 1 08-23-2017 07:38 PM
Assignable knob on Artist Transport? asterix2k10 Artist Series 2 02-10-2016 12:43 AM
wheel command: Assignable knob ?? crustn Artist Series 9 06-27-2015 10:14 PM
Only one assignable knob? Xill Artist Series 1 11-01-2011 12:30 PM
Assignable Knob in Pro Tools 9 Alacrity Artist Series 1 09-21-2011 02:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com