Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2009, 04:59 PM
the-11 the-11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Default Using a single input split into 2

Hello,
Is there a way to use 1 input on my stage rack to go to 2 input channels on my console without using a Y cord via the patchbay?
The reason is I need to mix monitors from FOH and not have the EQ on the FOH channel strip adjusting the monitor send EQ. I need to have 1 input go to 2 input channels so 1 can be FOH and the second go to the monitors (separate EQs) or patch it to 2 via the patchbay. I can do this on my PM5D.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2009, 11:02 PM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,027
Default Re: Using a single input split into 2

If you want you can assign any of your Stage rack inputs to as many input channels as you like.

You can do this in the Patchbay > Inputs section of the D Show software.

In the vertical rows select the 'Channels' tab to display your input channels.
In the horizontal rows select the 'Stage 1' tab (or whichever tab you want to feed your input channels from)

For example if you want to have the first mic pre of the first card in your Stage rack assigned to Input channel 1 and 2, you simply assign it as such to channels 1 and 2.
If channel 2 is already assigned to a different input source you will get a warning saying that channel 2 is already assigned to a different input source then the one you're selecting.




Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2009, 04:43 PM
Tragic Dog Tragic Dog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 254
Default Re: Using a single input split into 2

You must also make sure that you are not using more channels than you have made available through the setup tab. The amount of channels you have there have nothing to do with the IO of the system, but how many max channels you can have in the software.

EX: set it to 96 and you can patch 48 physical channels into 96 software channels. giving duplicates of all 48 physical channels.
__________________
Jon Lillie
Behind the Light Productions
PT 10-CPTK-Motu Traveler v1
Mac Pro 2x2.8GHz Quad-Core, 14gigs of ram
Macbook Pro w/Retina Display, 2.3Ghz i7, 16gigs of ram
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2009, 07:29 PM
Jason Stygar Jason Stygar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 104
Default Re: Using a single input split into 2

Addtionally... and IMPORTANTLY...

When assigning a single pre to multiple channels (unless a digital trim feature has been added that I've missed knowing of) adjustments made to the preamp gain are reflected on each channel that preamp is patched to...

I've discovered some people learn this the hard way... So now you don't have to.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-10-2009, 08:44 PM
Tragic Dog Tragic Dog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 254
Default Re: Using a single input split into 2

Thanks, forgot about that.
__________________
Jon Lillie
Behind the Light Productions
PT 10-CPTK-Motu Traveler v1
Mac Pro 2x2.8GHz Quad-Core, 14gigs of ram
Macbook Pro w/Retina Display, 2.3Ghz i7, 16gigs of ram
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2018, 06:26 PM
the-11 the-11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Default Using a single input split into 2

As far as I know to get separate mic pres (monitors and FOH) you need to use Y cords.
I will try the virtual channel method.

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I split input and output engines? ElSaxiDad Pro Tools 11 3 10-17-2013 06:45 PM
Digital input split gcpsoundlight VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 01-11-2012 12:09 AM
SPDiF Input only a single channel bonehead88 Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 11-11-2011 01:36 PM
Single track Input Monitoring?? sylviesongs Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 09-19-2011 02:41 PM
I have alot of "low end pop" a split second before playing single higher notes on gtr mikerica101996 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-18-2000 09:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com