Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 09-22-2018, 12:02 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 500
Default Re: iZotope RX7 officially announced

Speaking of RX issues, does anyone else experience problems when using RX connect? I can select a region in Pro Tools, send it to RX via RX connect yet the start and end time of the clip in RX is complete off. So off that it includes part of a region that appears before the one I want in Pro tools, and it slices off entire words at the end of the region that I do want.

__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Protools HD Ultimate 2018.3. Antelope Zen Studio. Mac Pro 5,1 12core 3.33Ghz, 32Gb. SSD system drive + 4 audio HDD. OSX 10.12.6.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 09-22-2018, 01:08 AM
tonepad tonepad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal USA
Posts: 834
Default Re: iZotope RX7 officially announced

The Izotope "official" reply re. these RX7 issues:

"Thanks for following up, and for the screenshots. I’ve discussed this with the Development Team here and it’s actually intentional that the Preview function has been removed from the AudioSuite version of these modules.

Certain features of RX 7 utilize a new Preview protocol that has shown to conflict with Pro Tools’s during our compatibility testing. For this reason, we have removed the Preview function from the AudioSuite version of the modules you reference in your last email.

I apologize for any inconvenience this may present. I will certainly pass along your feedback to the RX Development Team for consideration in future updates."


It's not a bug it's a "Feature"...YIKES !!! how can this be a thing. when ALL the other AS modules AND the modules work in the "App"...which is our name for when we send it to the main display using "connect".

BTW that's my workaround for anyone interested...Send a clip over to the App with connect...test out some settings leave the App/module open and use those settings on the AS module. You can then batch process a bunch of clips. Even with this workaround it's a time save over doing it clip by clip.
__________________
My day job:

Wilson Dyer MPSE
Sound Supervisor: NCIS Los Angeles, CBS Television
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 09-22-2018, 01:12 AM
tonepad tonepad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal USA
Posts: 834
Default Re: iZotope RX7 officially announced

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
Speaking of RX issues, does anyone else experience problems when using RX connect? I can select a region in Pro Tools, send it to RX via RX connect yet the start and end time of the clip in RX is complete off. So off that it includes part of a region that appears before the one I want in Pro tools, and it slices off entire words at the end of the region that I do want.

Make sure you've selected "clip by clip" and "mono" instead of the often defaulted "entire selection". You'll then only get the clip you "send" to the App using "connect"

It's a real gotcha that Izo has never solved and you have to be vigilant since sometimes it changes when you launch the App and send a clip to it.
__________________
My day job:

Wilson Dyer MPSE
Sound Supervisor: NCIS Los Angeles, CBS Television
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 09-22-2018, 01:43 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 500
Default Re: iZotope RX7 officially announced

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonepad View Post
Make sure you've selected "clip by clip" and "mono" instead of the often defaulted "entire selection". You'll then only get the clip you "send" to the App using "connect"

It's a real gotcha that Izo has never solved and you have to be vigilant since sometimes it changes when you launch the App and send a clip to it.


Interesting! I’ll check it out, thanks. 90% of the time RX connect works as I would expected it. It is just that other 10% that leaves me scratching my head.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Protools HD Ultimate 2018.3. Antelope Zen Studio. Mac Pro 5,1 12core 3.33Ghz, 32Gb. SSD system drive + 4 audio HDD. OSX 10.12.6.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 09-22-2018, 11:06 AM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,140
Default Re: iZotope RX7 officially announced

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonepad View Post
The Izotope "official" reply re. these RX7 issues:

"Thanks for following up, and for the screenshots. I’ve discussed this with the Development Team here and it’s actually intentional that the Preview function has been removed from the AudioSuite version of these modules.

Certain features of RX 7 utilize a new Preview protocol that has shown to conflict with Pro Tools’s during our compatibility testing. For this reason, we have removed the Preview function from the AudioSuite version of the modules you reference in your last email.

I apologize for any inconvenience this may present. I will certainly pass along your feedback to the RX Development Team for consideration in future updates."


I agree! Seems odd to me. They should have let that be known in front of the release.

It's not a bug it's a "Feature"...YIKES !!! how can this be a thing. when ALL the other AS modules AND the modules work in the "App"...which is our name for when we send it to the main display using "connect".

BTW that's my workaround for anyone interested...Send a clip over to the App with connect...test out some settings leave the App/module open and use those settings on the AS module. You can then batch process a bunch of clips. Even with this workaround it's a time save over doing it clip by clip.
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2018.7 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid HD IO
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Sierra 10.12.6, Digital Performer 9.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Izotope RX Loudness and Izotope Insight: Worth the purchase? Piano Pete General Discussion 3 01-04-2017 10:52 PM
Izotope RX3 Officially Announced nst7 AAX Plug-ins 0 08-06-2013 10:59 PM
Komplete 8/Kontakt 5, plus more officially announced! nst7 Virtual Instruments 3 08-19-2011 01:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com