Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2009, 05:58 PM
RJMJR RJMJR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Default C24 record and playback volume

I have a new c24 control surface with Protools 8, Mac Pro and 2 96/IO.

When recording, my input signals are low. I have the trims turned to 3 o'clock to get any kind of reading. Also my main volume output is low. Is there some reset function in the c24 to correct this volume problem.
Anyone run into this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2009, 08:27 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,122
Default Re: C24 record and playback volume

Are you feeding MIC inputs or LINE inputs?
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2009, 03:15 PM
RJMJR RJMJR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: C24 record and playback volume

mic inputs, sm57's and condenser mics (phantom power) and line inputs

Thanks for responding
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2009, 03:03 AM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,418
Default Re: C24 record and playback volume

Is the 96 set to +4 or -10?
__________________
sdf

sugarhillstudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Session must be on an audio record volume if permmited set the volumes to R record lionandthemouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-11-2013 02:48 PM
Playback and Record Volume messages - read this! DigiTechSupt Storage Subsystems 47 07-16-2011 05:07 AM
cannot be as an audio record volume because it is formatted as a FAT volume rtm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-18-2008 10:52 AM
Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info jarno 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-12-2006 06:22 PM
record/playback volume...(easy one I hope) daryl eakins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-20-2006 11:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com