Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2001, 03:06 PM
Remco Remco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 13
Default midi setup

Ok, here's what I got:

-masterkeyboard (1 midi in|out|through)
-module XV3080 (1 midi in|out|through)
-Alesis DM4 (1 midi in|out|through)
-PC with Logic audio; I'd like to use logic as a module using the B4, pro52 and Exs24 and the ev88 (vst)instrument plugins (1 midi in | out)
-I've got an Opcode Studio 64x midi-interface connected to a G4 with Protools TDM
(4x midi in | 6 x midi out)

Can anyone help me to get the best setup here, atleast the most permanent one without switching cable etc.

Thanks in advance

Remco
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2001, 04:29 PM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: midi setup

well .... just connect everything in/out with the studio 64 ..... for example :

masterkeyboard : in/out 1
Roland XV : in/out 2
etc ....

and then you have to decide wether you want to run logic using OMS or its own midi protocol.

create a basic setup .... very easy with OMS for example .... just follow instructions in the manual and you should be ok.

good luck
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2001, 05:06 PM
Remco Remco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 13
Default Re: midi setup

Thanks (dank je),

It looks really simple that way, I made it sound harder than it really is.

Remco
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2001, 10:07 PM
Gil Parente Gil Parente is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Winter Park, FL 32792
Posts: 51
Default Re: midi setup

definetely, the so called "hand shake" is the way to go with your set up. good luck
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple MBox Pro Instances/Icons in Audio MIDI Setup -> MIDI Studio lpeckham macOS 8 04-24-2014 07:39 AM
MIDI SETUP takes long to SETUP and doesnt SETUP DartagnanSosa87 MIDI 3 01-28-2013 01:02 PM
PT 9 setup problem..Where are the MIDI IN options in setup menu?? Blickerding Windows 0 04-06-2011 03:44 PM
003 midi ports not there in midi studio setup? Unable to record midi now? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-22-2009 01:06 AM
"Edit MIDI Setup" Setup Menu Item is Missing! altemir 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-08-2004 01:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com