Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2019, 10:25 AM
LAlexander LAlexander is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: london
Posts: 6
Default Exported tracks lose volume settings?

Hey guys :)

I'm having a bit of trouble getting stems to export while maintaining the level balance they had in the session. For some reason when I do this then re-import them into protools they're all out of whack. 'Perserve volume and automation' setting is ticked. Any ideas?

Cheers

LA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2019, 10:41 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,211
Default Re: Exported tracks lose volume settings?

Make sure all your tracks are using the same output channel
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2019, 10:50 AM
LAlexander LAlexander is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: london
Posts: 6
Default Re: Exported tracks lose volume settings?

Thanks mate - so should I route all my tracks and buses to a pre-master bus?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2019, 11:35 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,211
Default Re: Exported tracks lose volume settings?

Wherever you want as long as all of them end up in the same place
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2019, 03:46 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,096
Default Re: Exported tracks lose volume settings?

Exporting files does just that, export the raw audio, no real-time plug-ins, volume automation, etc. will be included. Are you exporting or bouncing out?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Low volume output on exported audio files (.wav, .mp3) created on ProTools 11 Softwar Mac007 Pro Tools 11 1 04-20-2015 06:05 AM
Exported and recorded audio volume is too low joelmbeck Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 07-26-2014 07:11 PM
Exported Tracks Sound Softer Josh16 Getting Started 2 06-03-2014 07:13 PM
My exported "preset" I/O Settings Still Quirky. since 7.0 dkstudios Post - Surround - Video 0 03-09-2009 02:38 PM
lose of volume when i bounce mrluked 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-16-2004 01:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com