Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2018, 01:03 PM
anaudioperson anaudioperson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3
Default Looming output to input in HD Omni

Hey folks,

Signed up to ask this question cause I haven't found answers anywhere and can't afford a support ticket atm. I recently inherited an HD Omni at a new workstation this month, and I'm having trouble with the the simple task of getting audio out of the hardware output, into a guitar pedal, and then back into the unit for re-recording.

I'd like to use the TRS Mirrors for Analog Out 7-8 to send to my guitar pedals. I then wanna take the output there and bring it back to Channel 1 on the Omni.

I'm not sure what's going wrong. This is a fairly easy setup with my workstation at home, but I'm using a different interface (a Focusrite one). Anyone have a step-by-step?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2018, 02:03 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,903
Default Re: Looming output to input in HD Omni

Which Focusrite unit are you using and how is it connected to Omni (if at all)?

Are you using Pro Tools or another DAW?

If using one of the front inputs on the Omni have you selected appropriate signal level (Instrument in this case) using Mic.. Line.. Instrument buttons?

Walk us through exactly how you currently have everything setup with all details of what cables are going where.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2018, 03:00 PM
anaudioperson anaudioperson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3
Default Re: Looming output to input in HD Omni

Quote:
Which Focusrite unit are you using and how is it connected to Omni (if at all)?
At home, I'm using an 18i20. I'd take a patch cable from the ch. 10 Line Output and in the Focusrite software (Mixcontrol), I'd set that channel to play at full volume, at all times by shift-clicking the proper output on the Monitor settings or whatever it's called. Then I'd throw that to my guitar pedal(s), and then take the patch cable to input one on the front panel.

Quote:
Are you using Pro Tools or another DAW?
90% of my production is done in Reaper on my home consulting, etc. I do have access to Pro Tools at this new workstation though through the company, so I'm comfortable with an explanation in either (though I intend on transferring that how-to knowledge to Reaper!)

Quote:
If using one of the front inputs on the Omni have you selected appropriate signal level (Instrument in this case) using Mic.. Line.. Instrument buttons?
Correct! I've attempted to put it into the Channel 1 Combo Jack on the front of the unit, using INST. I've also tried using the send/returns on the back end of the unit, but I imagine those have no effect unless a mic is plugged in to them, which I'm not using. This is primarily in-the-box sound design. Some combinations of settings result in gnarly feedback, others with nothing, others with what seems like the correct settings but the signal strength is anemic.

Quote:
Walk us through exactly how you currently have everything setup with all details of what cables are going where.
Currently I have it sort-of working after a few hours of experimentation by Mirroring TRS outputs from Output 7-8, then taking TRS Out 1 (mirroring analogue output 7) and running a patch cable to my FX, and running it back to TRS Input 4. It "works" but the signal feels significantly degraded and there's very little ability to control the volume (can either the output or input gains be controlled directly from the front of the unit in any way?)

I very much appreciate your assistance!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2018, 07:31 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,903
Default Re: Looming output to input in HD Omni

Quote:
Originally Posted by anaudioperson View Post
Currently I have it sort-of working after a few hours of experimentation by Mirroring TRS outputs from Output 7-8, then taking TRS Out 1 (mirroring analogue output 7) and running a patch cable to my FX, and running it back to TRS Input 4.
Looks like you're taking a line level feed from the output and plugging into instrument level (pedals) input.

The best way to hook the Omni & 18i20 IMHO would be to use s/pdif to connect the two together.

You'd need two 75ohm cables,
1 for 18i20>Omni
2nd for Omni>18i20

Then setup digital connection in Focusrite software (also in DAW yor're using).

Use whichever unit has best ADA converters for Master and other as slave. Of course both units would have to be set with same sample rate if it doesn't happen automatically.

I'd be inclined to plug pedals in front of whichever unit you're plugging into instead of trying to create a pedal FX loop as I don't think either unit has an Instrument level output.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro

Last edited by zedhed; 02-02-2018 at 09:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-03-2018, 12:17 PM
anaudioperson anaudioperson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3
Default Re: Looming output to input in HD Omni

Quote:
The best way to hook the Omni & 18i20 IMHO would be to use s/pdif to connect the two together.

You'd need two 75ohm cables,
1 for 18i20>Omni
2nd for Omni>18i20

Then setup digital connection in Focusrite software (also in DAW yor're using).

Use whichever unit has best ADA converters for Master and other as slave. Of course both units would have to be set with same sample rate if it doesn't happen automatically.
Apologies for the miscommunication - I'm not trying to connect the two. The focusrite is my home unit, this Omni is one that's being supplied to me at my new job. My only intent was to describe the difference between my two setups - it worked reasonably well at home. However, thank you for the heads up on that. Useful knowledge to have regardless. The other stuff you said is far more immediately useful!

Quote:
Looks like you're taking a line level feed from the output and plugging into instrument level (pedals) input.

[...]

I'd be inclined to plug pedals in front of whichever unit you're plugging into instead of trying to create a pedal FX loop as I don't think either unit has an Instrument level output.
This is most likely my oversight, I think. I'm doing some research on how to turn a Line Level signal into an Instrument level signal. It looks like I need something like this is where my research is leading to. Once I've got the Line output from the HD Omni to an instrument level, I can pop them into my pedals no problem and then either use another similar box to bring them back to line level if I needed to, or in the case of the HD Omni, since I don't need to, just switch the Omni's front panel to Instrument level input!

Sound correct? Thank you, again!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-03-2018, 01:58 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,903
Default Re: Looming output to input in HD Omni

Quote:
Originally Posted by anaudioperson View Post
Once I've got the Line output from the HD Omni to an instrument level, I can pop them into my pedals no problem and then either use another similar box to bring them back to line level if I needed to, or in the case of the HD Omni, since I don't need to, just switch the Omni's front panel to Instrument level input!

Sound correct? Thank you, again!
Correct.

Another way would be to s/pdif (as mentioned above) a unit with an FX loop I/O built into it, such as an Eleven Rack. If you're willing to spend $100 on that Radial, you could probably pick up a used 11R for not a whole lot more. They are a great unit and make re-amping a breeze and would give you what you're looking for as well as a whole bunch of FX, Amp sims & Cabs. The other benefit to doing it this way is you'll only be passing the signal through the Digital/Analogue converters once instead of twice doing it your way.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro

Last edited by zedhed; 02-03-2018 at 02:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-04-2018, 08:41 AM
Dan IceWood Dan IceWood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 101
Default Re: Looming output to input in HD Omni

Pro tools wants to see the same number channel send as the return so if your send is on channel seven then you return from the pedal must go back into input 7 on the OMNI.

Read up on using hardware inserts in the manual.

essentially in the io setup page, there is a tab that is for hardware inserts.
this allows you to assign the hardware input and output to your pedal.

then in the PT mixer, you simply select your pedal from the inserts plugin list - which now has a new category called "i/o"

everything will be automatically timed aligned
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-04-2018, 03:29 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,903
Default Re: Looming output to input in HD Omni

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan IceWood View Post
Pro tools wants to see the same number channel send as the return so if your send is on channel seven then you return from the pedal must go back into input 7 on the OMNI.

Read up on using hardware inserts in the manual.

essentially in the io setup page, there is a tab that is for hardware inserts.
this allows you to assign the hardware input and output to your pedal.

then in the PT mixer, you simply select your pedal from the inserts plugin list - which now has a new category called "i/o"

everything will be automatically timed aligned
What you're saying is right, but doesn't address the signal level mis-match.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which output on Omni for monitors mar/cus Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 11 06-14-2016 07:29 AM
What's a better output connection for HD Omni? BigDropz Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 7 04-25-2014 06:18 PM
HD OMNI isn't truly 8 output ... agershon Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 9 06-12-2013 10:00 PM
Avid Omni Input / Output levels Ridder Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 15 08-19-2012 08:20 AM
omni output question FilterDecay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-26-2011 02:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com