Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2010, 12:24 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,010
Default Best interface for pro tools hd

Hi everyone im now about to embark on my pro tools hd journey PC is being built could people please suggest interfaces and features that they all have. Also someone told me id have to buy a mixing desk is that true.

Thanks Raoul
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2010, 02:37 PM
lifer lifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 330
Default Re: Best interface for pro tools hd

I'll cut and paste the same answer i gave someone else today if that's ok?!

I would suggest a passive volume attenuator if you are going into powered monitors. You can do it cheaply with an SM Patch Pro type for about £100 http://www.dv247.com/studio-equipmen...enuator--51232
or if you have the money, an SPL 2 control (£300 ish) or similar (They do the MTC 2381 with talkback facilities etc for about £500)
Stay away from active boxes like the Mackie Big Knob imho, they will colour the sound too much.

No need for a mixer necessarily.. I mix in the box most of the time and these will allow you to do that and still send headphone mixes etc.
You might consider the new Omni interface..it has volume control and a cue mixer built in etc. I use a 192 which sounds great but i would probably buy an Omni if I was buying now for all the convenience it offers. Looks good!
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64
PT 10 HD, HD4 Accel
Jetway JNAF92-Q67
Intel 2700k 3.8ghz
16GB Crucial Ram
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-26-2010, 05:08 PM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 407
Default Re: Best interface for pro tools hd

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
... could people please suggest interfaces and features that they all have...
Hey Raoul,

Avid's new line, Lynx Aurora, Apogee's series, Mytek's (probably forgetting one or two) all are plug n' play with HD...IOW (they are seen as a 192 or multiple 192 interfaces)... features and different models will be listed on their websites.

IHTH
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro 6,1; 12 core; 64 Gb RAM; 1 TB Samsung 970 Pro w/ adapter & heatsink; OSX 10.14.5
PT 2019.6.0 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Eucon 19.7.0/iPad Air2/ iOS 12.3.1/ProTools|Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how use pro tools without interface pinnacle Pro Tools 10 12 10-09-2013 05:49 PM
pro tools 10 and interface randyhill87 Windows 8 04-22-2012 02:07 PM
Pro Tools Interface c0m3t0g3th3r Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 11-29-2009 07:24 PM
Best Interface to use with Pro Tools 7.1 Huggie Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 18 05-18-2007 02:50 PM
Pro Tools and PC Interface sabluka General Discussion 1 05-07-2007 04:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com