Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2008, 04:04 PM
Rick Sanchez Rick Sanchez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: North Hollywood, CA.
Posts: 405
Default AAF (from Avid) Import Error

I've been getting an error when importing an AAF (audio only) to a ProTools session. It only happens occasionally. The only workaround we've found is to send OMF instead of AAF. The editor tells me that there are no mixed sample rates in his project, which I've heard can cause this error, but other than that it's no different that other AAFs from the same Avid system. Any ideas?

"Could not complete the Import Tracks command because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/vbvd/AlturaPorts/PT4_App/MacBuild/../PtSess/PtSess_lop.cpp",line 160."
__________________
Rick Sanchez
http://www.posthastemedia.com

MacPro 2x2.66 GHz Dual Core "WoodCrest"
Mac OSX 10.5.8 / 4 Gig Ram
ProTools 8.0.4
Digidesign/Magma PE6NE-I upgraded 6 slot expansion chassis. (Host card in Slot 2 of MacPro)
HD3 Accel
BlackMagic Decklink Studio 2 (In Slot 3 of MacPro)

SurCode / Dolby Media Meter 2
Izotope RX2 Advanced / Sonic NoNoise
Waves Platinum 7.x / Serato PitchnTime
Melodyne Studio / Altiverb XL / Speakerphone
KOMPLETE 7
EQuality / Massey L2007
TC MasterX
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2008, 11:52 AM
Rick Sanchez Rick Sanchez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: North Hollywood, CA.
Posts: 405
Default Re: AAF (from Avid) Import Error

"Could not complete the Import Tracks command because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/vbvd/AlturaPorts/PT4_App/MacBuild/../PtSess/PtSess_lop.cpp",line 160."

Has anyone seen this error when importing an AAF (Audio Only embedded) from an avid?

I occasionally get this. If I have the editor resend as an OMF, everything works.
__________________
Rick Sanchez
http://www.posthastemedia.com

MacPro 2x2.66 GHz Dual Core "WoodCrest"
Mac OSX 10.5.8 / 4 Gig Ram
ProTools 8.0.4
Digidesign/Magma PE6NE-I upgraded 6 slot expansion chassis. (Host card in Slot 2 of MacPro)
HD3 Accel
BlackMagic Decklink Studio 2 (In Slot 3 of MacPro)

SurCode / Dolby Media Meter 2
Izotope RX2 Advanced / Sonic NoNoise
Waves Platinum 7.x / Serato PitchnTime
Melodyne Studio / Altiverb XL / Speakerphone
KOMPLETE 7
EQuality / Massey L2007
TC MasterX
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2009, 04:51 PM
jglasgow jglasgow is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 55
Default Re: AAF (from Avid) Import Error

Hi Rick,

Please see this other thread:
http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=180786
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools AAF Import from Avid MC corthreat Pro Tools 10 0 01-12-2013 07:13 PM
Import stereo tracks to Avid MC Roger Stauss Post - Surround - Video 5 03-23-2011 12:28 PM
Problems with Avid files on import hki Post - Surround - Video 5 12-07-2006 02:46 PM
OMF import from Avid using DigiTranslator trial cclark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 01-03-2006 01:37 PM
OMFI AVID import beefyd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-11-2002 03:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com