Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2007, 11:01 AM
nitris nitris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 22
Default CD burning in pro tools

i have been looking for a way to burn my wave files and have the album info and track info burned into it before it goes onto disk, i still haven't found a way to get this done, any suggestions.... all i get is track 1 track 2 etc.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-25-2007, 11:03 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,660
Default Re: CD burning in pro tools

Sony CD Architect, Roxio, or NERO
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-25-2007, 11:37 AM
nitris nitris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 22
Default Re: CD burning in pro tools

i use roxio, and when i insert the tags for each track, the final product when burned still doesnt show the track info...

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-25-2007, 02:34 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,660
Default Re: CD burning in pro tools

Wow, that's odd, and I wish I was sitting in front of mine right now, 'cause it puts all that info on whether I want it or not. I believe on the left side of the Roxio taskbar, there's a preferences tab that lets you enter CD text. I'll get back to you on that. What version of Roxio are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-25-2007, 04:38 PM
nitris nitris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 22
Default Re: CD burning in pro tools

I'm using easy media creator suite 10, i will automatically put the info in if its and mp3 or CD rip from a major CD, but after i export my own from pro tools and try to name it and save the meta data, it still doesn't do it when i play it in windows media or some other program or CD player
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-25-2007, 04:38 PM
nitris nitris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 22
Default Re: CD burning in pro tools

I'm using easy media creator suite 10, i will automatically put the info in if its and mp3 or CD rip from a major CD, but after i export my own from pro tools and try to name it and save the meta data, it still doesn't do it when i play it in windows media or some other program or CD player
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Burning CD's from Pro Tools schizodeluxe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-24-2005 02:41 PM
Burning CDs from Pro Tools villagesound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-31-2004 10:16 PM
Burning CDs from Pro Tools onto Mac G5 villagesound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-14-2004 03:00 PM
Burning upsets pro tools mixerboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-03-2004 08:32 AM
A.S.A.P. Burning my Pro Tools Audio to CD DeeZL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-23-2003 02:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com