Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2007, 12:42 PM
beyondsight17 beyondsight17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Default Urgent! I need your help please!

I recently purchased the firewire 410 and attempted to upgrade pro-tools m-powered 7.0 to 7.3.1 ...At first I had two major problems a) pro tools would not load and b)i received an error message stating the hardware could not be found.Well yesterday i received specific instructions from tech support and followed them exactly.My computer now recognizes the firewire 410 at least in sound forge.the new control panel is awesome .. but Pro tools will not open.The error code is (0XC000005.the application failed to initialize.click ok to terminate the application.) I'm running Sony Vaio PVC-RS420 512 ram 512 cache Pentium 4 2.8 GHZ.Is there any reason why Pro-tools would fail to initialize and run and would purchasing Pro-tools 7.4 solve this problem? Did I somehow lose some precious .dll's? while attempting to upgrade or install and or uninstall? I am at a total loss and I need pro-tools m-powered as my current projects are all wrapped up in the performance and execution of this software. I have Pro -tools m-powered 7.0 could that disk become corrupt ? and therefore cause pro tools to refuse to launch?Can anyone please help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2007, 06:24 AM
PioneerPilgrim PioneerPilgrim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 9
Default Re: Urgent! I need your help please!

don't know if this will help but a simular problem happens with my delta 1010's. if you follow the intructions to install the the program the hardware is not seen by protools but i found after you do all that if you uninstall the delta drivers then reinstall them protools usually loads fine. but as i say that with the 1010's so not sure if it will be the same.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2007, 06:24 AM
PioneerPilgrim PioneerPilgrim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 9
Default Re: Urgent! I need your help please!

don't know if this will help but a simular problem happens with my delta 1010's. if you follow the intructions to install the the program the hardware is not seen by protools but i found after you do all that if you uninstall the delta drivers then reinstall them protools usually loads fine. but as i say that with the 1010's so not sure if it will be the same.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
URGENT URGENT Hard Drive problem please help arcarsenal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 02-28-2005 12:02 PM
ANOTHER URGENT NEED FOR HELP!!! johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-18-2003 10:05 AM
HELP PLEASE!!! URGENT!!! byteme 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-05-2003 06:50 PM
HELP WITH MBOX PLEASE!!!!!! URGENT URGENT ....... YahB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 05-25-2003 05:30 PM
Urgent!! Please Help. rodrigal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-18-2001 07:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com