Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2017, 09:40 AM
MattSPL MattSPL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 3
Default Digidesign RM2 users

Hi

Just joined the forum as i have a pair or Digidesign RM2's and would like to see if other people are still using them and also to share some information about replacing the drive units.

Cheers
Matt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2017, 10:37 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,693
Default Re: Digidesign RM2 users

Quote:
Originally Posted by MattSPL View Post
Hi

Just joined the forum as i have a pair or Digidesign RM2's and would like to see if other people are still using them and also to share some information about replacing the drive units.

Cheers
Matt
RM2s were designed in conjunction with PMC who made them in the U.K. PMC are pretty good with spares if Avid don't have them.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2017, 10:59 AM
MattSPL MattSPL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 3
Default Re: Digidesign RM2 users

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
RM2s were designed in conjunction with PMC who made them in the U.K. PMC are pretty good with spares if Avid don't have them.
Thanks for the reply. I spoke to avid in Ireland and PMC directly about this. All the spares were long gone and although PMC were very helpful and offered a discount on a pair of new PMC speakers, they couldn't help with the RM2's.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2018, 01:57 AM
al-andrew's Avatar
al-andrew al-andrew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Melbourne; Australia
Posts: 68
Default Re: Digidesign RM2 users

Hi
I have a pair of Rm1
Work flawlessly.... just picked up a terrible buzz from power supply
looking for schematics ?
anybody have any ideas.... I have contacted PMC.... its Saturday so I will wait till Monday but if anybody else has any options let me know.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-17-2018, 06:35 AM
MattSPL MattSPL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 3
Default Re: Digidesign RM2 users

I heard that one or 2 components in the power supply fail. Capacitors I believe. If you remove the amp plate you may be able to see swollen capacitors on the power supply board.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign M-Box 2 Pro Users: Wai Hang 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 02-07-2007 06:46 PM
digidesign please do us LE users the favour and... gregor rasek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 12-10-2003 07:25 AM
All Digidesign Users Chazperx Post - Surround - Video 0 08-01-1999 08:26 PM
All Digidesign Users Chazperx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 08-01-1999 08:22 PM
All Digidesign Users Chazperx General Discussion 0 08-01-1999 08:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com