Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2008, 01:06 AM
Noize919 Noize919 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Default Control 24 Bundle...only 8 inputs!?!?!

So the C24 comes with the 96I/O which has 8 analog TRS ins and an optical/ADAT in and out.

now my question is, how would you go about getting your 16 focusrite pres from the C24 to your interface???

this makes no sense to me...the C24 has no ADAT in and out.

why would they do this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2008, 02:21 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,479
Default Re: Control 24 Bundle...only 8 inputs!?!?!

Quote:
So the C24 comes with the 96I/O which has 8 analog TRS ins and an optical/ADAT in and out.

now my question is, how would you go about getting your 16 focusrite pres from the C24 to your interface???

this makes no sense to me...the C24 has no ADAT in and out.

why would they do this?
Hi,

Does the c24 come with a 96i/o? must be a one off promotion, but anyway, its not a definitive bundle!! you can expand or change at any time. The pre amps in the c24 are totally stand alone and really just an added bonus for people who don't have a desk or outboard pre amps. if you want all 16 pre amps wired into your 96i/o you will have to buy an adat to analogue 8 channel A/D converter.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2008, 02:26 AM
Noize919 Noize919 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: Control 24 Bundle...only 8 inputs!?!?!

yes but after buying a converter you are stuck with limiting yourself to 48k....all the converters I've seen that can go up to atleast 96 requires you to use more than 1 optical line (4 channels per ADAT port)

now the problem with that? the 96 only has 1 ADAT i/o

how come this hasn't been mentioned before? it's rediculous
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2008, 05:48 AM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Control 24 Bundle...only 8 inputs!?!?!

You can certainly add another HD interface to your system to increase your input count. The 96 i/o can be had second-hand from eBay or the buy and sell forums for a steal. If it's important that you work at 96kHz (can't imagine why), then short of going to the 192 i/o and using the AES/EBU digital inputs, adding another 96 i/o (or other HD interface) to your system is the only workable option.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2008, 11:45 AM
Noize919 Noize919 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: Control 24 Bundle...only 8 inputs!?!?!

yea....so spend another $1k or so?

haha...very slick of you Digidesign

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-17-2008, 01:17 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Control 24 Bundle...only 8 inputs!?!?!

Well, if you pick one up on the used market, at least Digi doesn't actually get any more money from you
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-17-2008, 01:38 PM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Control 24 Bundle...only 8 inputs!?!?!

Quote:


how come this hasn't been mentioned before? it's rediculous
When you say it has not been mentioned before, what does that mean? Anyone who spends 20k on a C24 Bundle should have already done the research, which is all on this site. You sound like a guy who goes to buy a car, picks out a coupe (2 door), sees the seats in the back, and complains to the salesman that if it has back seats then the car should be sold with 4 doors.
I don't think anyone is trying to "sneak" one in on ya.... SB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Pro control Dll or bundle to work with Pro tools LE 9 on PC hart07 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 05-26-2012 03:41 PM
Pro Control Bundle files for LE 7.4 audioedit ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 5 05-23-2012 01:49 PM
Control|24 mic inputs danatave ICON & C|24 2 11-04-2010 02:25 PM
5.1.1 Machine Control and Waves Bundle ???'S tevans Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 8 08-29-2001 01:49 PM
Control 24 various inputs audio101 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-25-2001 11:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com