Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2018, 02:19 PM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 382
Default Mapping MIDI CC's to Faders/Knobs?

Can anyone tell me how to map MIDI CC's to the Faders/Knobs of my MC Control or Artist Mix. I'm using Nuendo 8.2 with Quick controls in the MIDI Channels. But they don't show up as a channel option on the Eucon Menu. But I know Cubase, Nuendo & Logic users have a way to do this. So, could one of you tell me how to set this up?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-26-2018, 05:28 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 382
Default Re: Mapping MIDI CC's to Faders/Knobs?

Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2018, 03:12 PM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 382
Default Re: Mapping MIDI CC's to Faders/Knobs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KeyplayerG View Post
Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2018, 06:57 AM
teedeecee teedeecee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sydney
Posts: 98
Default Re: Mapping MIDI CC's to Faders/Knobs?

Hi Keyplayer,

Are you sure this is possible? I wasn’t aware of MIDI control of a EuCon device.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-2018, 09:46 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 382
Default Re: Mapping MIDI CC's to Faders/Knobs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by teedeecee View Post
Hi Keyplayer,

Are you sure this is possible? I wasn’t aware of MIDI control of a EuCon device.
I saw this post. http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=396694 And this guy said he was doing it on Cubase. I'm on Nuendo. So the procedure should transfer. I'm trying to find out what that procedure is.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2018, 02:33 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Mapping MIDI CC's to Faders/Knobs?

You'd have better luck asking on the Steinberg forums.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.10, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-27-2018, 07:43 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,632
Default Re: Mapping MIDI CC's to Faders/Knobs?

QuickControls is a knobset (Like Pan, EQ, DYN etc) that Cubase/Nuendo sends down to the surface if on that knobset (Under EQ, long press I think). To configure what each knob in the Quick Controls does you will have to look in their guides or forums though.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-12-2018, 06:16 PM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 382
Default Re: Mapping MIDI CC's to Faders/Knobs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
QuickControls is a knobset (Like Pan, EQ, DYN etc) that Cubase/Nuendo sends down to the surface if on that knobset (Under EQ, long press I think). To configure what each knob in the Quick Controls does you will have to look in their guides or forums though.
Can you tell me why pushing & holding the EQ button on the Mix will launch Quick Controls, but selecting EQ on the MC isn't even an option? I keep pushing the EQ knob on the MC to activate QC on a MIDI channel and nothing happens.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-14-2018, 10:46 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,632
Default Re: Mapping MIDI CC's to Faders/Knobs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KeyplayerG View Post
Can you tell me why pushing & holding the EQ button on the Mix will launch Quick Controls, but selecting EQ on the MC isn't even an option? I keep pushing the EQ knob on the MC to activate QC on a MIDI channel and nothing happens.
Sure...because it doesnt work that way ;-) Just press the page button and you will see the Quick knobs.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-14-2018, 11:42 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 382
Default Re: Mapping MIDI CC's to Faders/Knobs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Sure...because it doesnt work that way ;-) Just press the page button and you will see the Quick knobs.
Cool! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProControl - Mapping Plugins on Knobs Dario Ramaglia ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 07-05-2014 04:05 PM
linking midi controller knobs/faders to protools?? bms51387 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-25-2010 03:29 AM
Re-mapping AIR VI knobs Gothboy Virtual Instruments 2 06-23-2009 07:54 AM
MIDI Learn for faders and knobs? Troutman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-12-2006 08:25 AM
MIDI messages for remote control of faders/knobs Hi Stakes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-01-2004 12:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com