Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2003, 06:32 PM
eLeKtRo KiD eLeKtRo KiD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: belgium
Posts: 21
Default arturia moog v rtas???

i've installed the update 1.1 ...pro tools 5.3.1 load the moog v.dpm....
and i can see him in my rtas windows (stereo)

maybe somebody have this problem too

all help was welcomed

thanks
__________________
eLeKtRo KiD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2003, 07:15 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: arturia moog v rtas???

where's the question?
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2003, 07:21 PM
eLeKtRo KiD eLeKtRo KiD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: belgium
Posts: 21
Default Re: arturia moog v rtas???

why can i do for load see (use) (open) ...the plugins moog v on a a tracks because he does not appear in my rtas windows....

voila
__________________
eLeKtRo KiD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2003, 08:06 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: arturia moog v rtas???

copy three files to your DAE/plugins folder:
Moog Modular V.dll
Moog Modular V.dpm
Moog Modular V.dpm.rsr

That worked for me, using the demo version of Arturia Moog V. The installer does this for you, if you enter the correct folder when prompted for location of RTAS.

It works like other RTAS softsynths I've used; add it as an insert on an AUX or AUDIO track, and assign the output of a MIDI track to it.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-30-2003, 05:34 AM
freakofnature freakofnature is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: belgium
Posts: 157
Default Re: arturia moog v rtas???

i have it in the pluginlist, can insert it on a track, but have no decent sound: a lot of crackling and distorted sound and then a feedback that keeps peaking on the track until i remove the plugin. Anybody had same results with the Moog Modular V?

DIGI001 / PT5.3.1 on WinXP.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-30-2003, 11:04 AM
eLeKtRo KiD eLeKtRo KiD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: belgium
Posts: 21
Default Re: arturia moog v rtas???

thx yozef for your great help ...
[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/tongue.gif[/img]
__________________
eLeKtRo KiD
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-30-2003, 01:20 PM
GhotikRock GhotikRock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 19
Default Re: arturia moog v rtas???

Hehe, enjoy it... [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-29-2003, 07:57 AM
dk01 dk01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 97
Default Re: arturia moog v rtas???

I can't see the plugin in the INSERTS menus...
plugin seems to load at starrtup and files are in the plugin folder...


what is the problem? any ideas?


thanks

DK
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-29-2003, 08:18 AM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: arturia moog v rtas???

dk01 - it's been a while since I tried that demo, I don't recall if that's a stereo or mono-only plug. Try it on both kinds of tracks.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-29-2003, 08:50 AM
dk01 dk01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 97
Default Re: arturia moog v rtas???

I am using the 1.1 full version and can't see it on either a mono or stereo aux track...

it seems to load like I said - I see the plugin load... but don't see it in the pop up menu for the INSERT menu...

weird huh?

DK
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arturia Moog Modular in ProTools LE wellies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-26-2007 03:27 AM
Arturia Moog Modular Ron Fairchild Virtual Instruments 0 05-30-2007 05:25 PM
Arturia Moog Modular update/new version tvent Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 08-28-2004 12:50 AM
Getting Arturia Moog Modular V to work with PT Carl Fuehrer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-25-2004 08:35 AM
arturia moog rtas xp ThatHitSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-07-2003 11:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com