Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2011, 12:30 PM
JChance JChance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Nashville
Posts: 231
Default Can't Hardware Monitor with mBox 3 & PT 9.0.5

Ok, so I've spent 2 days reading manuals & scouring the internet for my specific issue to no avail. I'm either doing something fundamentally wrong and elementary, or there is a bug.

First off, here are the system specs for my home edit/overdub desk where I'm using the mBox:
-2009 iMac, 2.4 Intel C2D, 4gigs Ram.
-OS 10.7.2 (Yes, I realize Pro Tools 9 is still in 'Beta" for Lion)
-Pro Tools 9.0.5
-Avid mBox (Gen 3)
-OWC Mercury Elite Pro FW 800 Drive

When I switched to Lion a couple of weeks ago, I spent a couple of days COMPLETELY wiping my system clean on both of my Macs, using the the "7 Pass Erase" overnight to zero the hard drives... Then doing clean, complete fresh installs of all my software & drivers.


Here is my problem:

-If I open the mBox control panel in stand-alone mode, I can see my "Analog 1-2" inputs and have control over them.
However, as soon as I open Pro Tools, the "Analog 1-2" gets greyed out, muted and I have no control over them.

-I've tried everything... Cutting off delay compensation, trying both low-latency mode and without LLM to no avail. The only way I can record, say, a guitar amp is to lower the buffer settings down to an acceptable level of latency.

-Problem is, I have a couple of large projects where I'd really rather not have to go through the hassle of disabling tracks & plugins just to punch in a guitar part here & there.. Would be awfully nice if I could leave the session open with plugins on and maximum buffer settings, while being able to hear my amp in the headphones in "real time."

Where am I going wrong here? Thanks in advance, and Happy Thanksgiving!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2011, 06:30 PM
JChance JChance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Nashville
Posts: 231
Default Re: Can't Hardware Monitor with mBox 3 & PT 9.0.5

Wow, no one else has dealt with this? Figured it would be a simple answer...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2011, 06:47 PM
hammock hammock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 31
Default

I'm having a similar issue. It never works when I start Pro Tools for the first time and magically monitoring comes back after 5 minutes or so. It continues to work fine until I shutdown Pro Tools. Then I Have to wait for it to start working again. I'll be curious if PT10 fixes the issue. Until then I'm stuck dealing with it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2011, 12:05 PM
tams tams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: NZ
Posts: 25
Default Re: Can't Hardware Monitor with mBox 3 & PT 9.0.5

Find the "disable host control" button in the mbox control panel.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2011, 04:24 PM
hammock hammock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tams View Post
Find the "disable host control" button in the mbox control panel.
Found it. The box was unchecked. I checked the box and it made no difference. Still no headphone monitoring. I have signal on the meter but no sound.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2011, 09:50 AM
dmm dmm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 227
Default Re: Can't Hardware Monitor with mBox 3 & PT 9.0.5

Same problem......Avid?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-04-2011, 11:14 AM
hammock hammock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 31
Default

Good luck getting a fix for this flaw. I am seriously contemplating taking everything back for a refund and getting a different product.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox 2 Pro Monitor knob has stopped changing monitor levels Rumandolin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-21-2013 09:13 AM
MBox 2 Monitor Hum Fix Jwald 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-04-2010 01:08 PM
003 Rack Factory Hardware Problem: Monitor Output aVoreis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-27-2009 08:38 PM
Hum in Mbox 2 Pro Monitor Out grahamfx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-08-2007 04:24 PM
Dual Monitor / hardware playback with NTSC monitor TheBriceShow Post - Surround - Video 2 02-21-2005 05:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com