Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-20-2004, 01:41 PM
Dalecoz Dalecoz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 613
Default AAC option petition....

I am interested in knowing just how many of you are interested in importing AAC files into Pro Tools like the current mp3 option. I do a weekly gospel radio program and currently I have to archive all that I use for the show in mp3 format at higher bit rates but the quality still isn't as good. This has to be easy to do since they can just rely on Quick Time and I would even pay another $20 if it wasn't

post if you aggree.
__________________
Mbox
PT 6.4 on OS 10.3.5
iBook G3 700mhz 640 MB
120 gig Maxtor 7200 2 MB Firwire
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-20-2004, 05:56 PM
K-Man K-Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: VAlley Village, CA
Posts: 170
Default Re: AAC option petition....

Pro Tools, being "#1" for audio... this shouldn't be a request. It should be in progress or done.

Sign me up.

K-Man
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 3.0 8C
8GB RAM
Digi002R
Dynaudio BM5a Monitors
--------------------
Mac OS X 10.4.10
PT|LE 7.3.1cs4
CoreAudio 7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2004, 10:11 PM
yin7yang64 yin7yang64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Evanston, IL U. S. A.
Posts: 254
Default Re: AAC option petition....

I'm all in favor of more options...whether in the formats PT will convert from or bounce to. I like having as much flexibility as posssible and knowing my system can rise to any occasion.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-21-2004, 05:22 AM
hornedrum hornedrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 205
Default Re: AAC option petition....

I agree.

C'mon digi, get wid it!

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-21-2004, 05:24 AM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: AAC option petition....

I would love to have the option of importing and exporting as an AAC file, but for now, using iTunes to convert is pretty quick and painless.
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-21-2004, 06:33 AM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: AAC option petition....

Yes Nice if digi will give it for free, why should i pay for something i already have with itunes?

regs

__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-21-2004, 09:18 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: AAC option petition....

Sign me up!!! And include the other 3 people I work with on a regular basis. Using iTunes to convert my AAC files is eating up precious time for me as I have to do this several times a day. I don't care if they limit the option only to non-DRM AAC files, just include the option ASAP!!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-21-2004, 04:49 PM
Dalecoz Dalecoz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 613
Default Re: AAC option petition....

I Don't even see it as being hard to do since the capability is already built into the OS with Quick Time 6. I think I read somewhere that Peak now even imports AAC files with DRM as long as your system is authorized for it.
Hopefully if they do this it will be cross platform, unlike the WMA option on the WIndows side.
__________________
Mbox
PT 6.4 on OS 10.3.5
iBook G3 700mhz 640 MB
120 gig Maxtor 7200 2 MB Firwire
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-27-2004, 07:33 AM
Lien Davies Lien Davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 5
Default Re: AAC option petition....

I agree. They need to sort this one out fast. Not being able to audition tracks from the itunes library, without quitting and opening itunes and converting in there! Is very poor. Is it really that hard? or are they just letting the competition overtake them? If Digi don't get their fingers out, I'm off.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-27-2004, 09:10 AM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: AAC option petition....

Are there royalties involved with AAC?

Digi only charges for the MP3 import because of the of royalties to the Fraunhofer Institute.
The Real G2 codec was free with PT5.

So if there is no such thing for AAC there´s no reason DIGI should charge for it.

I once bought the MP3import, apart from the qualitiy it was a waste of money.

regs
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MP3 Option-Demo Expired-No option for aut. code desdichadisimo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-10-2006 02:24 PM
Pro Tools 6 and AV Option - Petition! MDH25 Post - Surround - Video 12 04-19-2003 01:47 AM
Pro Tools & AV Option - Petition! MDH25 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 02-20-2003 05:39 AM
XP Petition Boomish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 70 12-10-2001 07:18 AM
Mac G4 PETITION tasdu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-25-2000 07:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com