Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2004, 08:22 PM
Muxlow Muxlow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 217
Default Do empty tracks suck resources?

Do any of the following:

• Empty track, audio
• Empty track, MIDI
• Muted send
• Bypassed plug-in

...have an effect on CPU/Memory usage?
__________________
Mac G4 Dual 533
1.5g Ram
OS 10.2.8
Reason 2.5
ProTools LE 6.1
Digi001
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2004, 08:51 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: Do empty tracks suck resources?

Why don't you take a few minutes to run some tests?
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2004, 02:12 PM
mulderg mulderg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 219
Default Re: Do empty tracks suck resources?

I'm not certain about all the scenarios, but it is my understanding that a plug-in will still use the same resources if bypassed.

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2004, 04:46 PM
Chris Cavell Chris Cavell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Louisiana, USA
Posts: 4,831
Default Re: Do empty tracks suck resources?

Yes, they do in fact use resources, unless the items mentioned are disabled instead of just muted/bypassed. Empty audio and midi tracks will eat very few resources, but still eat up an available audio or midi voice unless disabled. Same goes for sends. Bypassed plugs actually use the same amount of resources that they would use if not bypassed...if disabled, they use no resources.
__________________
Cavell Studios
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-06-2004, 07:50 AM
Muxlow Muxlow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 217
Default Re: Do empty tracks suck resources?

How do you disable a plug-in without deleting it?
__________________
Mac G4 Dual 533
1.5g Ram
OS 10.2.8
Reason 2.5
ProTools LE 6.1
Digi001
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-06-2004, 09:31 AM
Bluemoon Bluemoon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 159
Default Re: Do empty tracks suck resources?

Hold down Control and Command and then just click on the track, plug, etc., just do the same to reactivate.
__________________
Is this the blues I'm singing?
------------------------
G5 2.5dual, 4Gb Ram 2x250gb HDs. Using PTLE 6.9 under OS10.3.8.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Empty MIDI tracks RoxyRiot Pro Tools 9 2 03-27-2012 09:55 PM
Where did empty gap between Tracks & Groups come from?!?! rossta1 Pro Tools 9 4 05-28-2011 12:55 PM
deactivated tracks still using resources?? phoenixblack Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-08-2010 10:56 PM
cpu power -empty tracks jmallen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-20-2005 07:30 AM
Removing empty tracks defretman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-03-2003 01:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com