Avid Scorch

Avid Scorch (iOS) Forum


Scorch Forum Home Page

Forum Terms of Use

Scorch for iPad Support FAQ

Avid Scorch


Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Avid Scorch (iOS) Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2011, 08:31 AM
Johnains Johnains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sunbury-on-Thames
Posts: 1
Default Change Instrument

Just bought the iPad app and tried to change instrument in one of the free examples that came with it (Elgar String Quartet) but there are no alternatives shown in the list that opens when I choose "Change Instrument". Can you help, please?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2011, 08:30 AM
Sam.Butler's Avatar
Sam.Butler Sam.Butler is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: England
Posts: 40
Default Re: Change Instrument

Hi Johnains,

This looks OK to me in that score. With odd things like this, where lists aren't populated, try restarting the app, or even the iPad.

This will reset everything and hopefully resolve it for you.

Sam
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2011, 12:38 PM
Colinwest Colinwest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 2
Default Re: Change Instrument

I saw this problem too, but it seems to have disappeared. More serious is a problem that I found when I tried changing a Tenor to an oboe (don't ask why!) When I changed back, the tenor staff was transposed up an octave and could not be corrected without reloading the score.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2011, 03:47 AM
Sam.Butler's Avatar
Sam.Butler Sam.Butler is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: England
Posts: 40
Default Re: Change Instrument

Hi Colinwest,

To reset this, you can delete the score and re-download it from your Purchases or re-open it from iTunes, Dropbox or email etc. and that will reopen the score with the defaults again.

We're hoping to add a feature to reset everything that will basically put the score back to its original state rather than trying to remember what was there before, which is what Scorch is trying to do now.

Sam
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-13-2011, 04:12 AM
ajp3 ajp3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 3
Default Re: Change Instrument

Hi Sam, thanks for your help on this forum. I'm wondering what you'll think of the problem I'm having:

I can't highlight both staves of a "piano" score to change instruments. actually, it's a marimba score in Sibelius, & it uses the proper playback sound on my mac; so I'm not sure why Scorch on my ipad changes the playback sound to piano to begin with, but the fact that I can't change the entire part to marimba is extremely annoying. I can change the individual staves, & this would be acceptable (although not as efficient, of course), however, when I change instruments to marimba in the "bass clef part" (in quotations since Scorch has a bug which changes the bass clef staff of a piano score to treble clef) it shifts the part up an octave! ugh.

Hope you guys can help, & thanks!!

EDIT:

Holy Hen. I just restarted Scorch on the ipad (this is NOT the first time I've restarted it tonight), & not only had my changes been saved but the score & part had a proper bass clef staff!! Totally confused now, since I haven't updated Scorch nor restarted the app or ipad since posting with the problem(s). I also didn't mention in my posts that Scorch crashed on me a BUNCH of times when I tried to open my score (it's a very small "score" - only one instrument - so I'd think the file size wouldn't be the issue), so this seems to be a glitchy evening for myself & Scorch... hope you guys can help me get to the bottom of these annoying little mysteries. Thanks for reading my drivel.

Last edited by ajp3; 12-13-2011 at 04:21 AM. Reason: important updates to original post
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-22-2011, 09:42 AM
Joe Pearson's Avatar
Joe Pearson Joe Pearson is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Leeds
Posts: 98
Default Re: Change Instrument

Hello ajp3,

It's impossible to speculate why Scorch is crashing, but, if you like, I can send you some instructions on how to get hold of the crash reports that are generated by iOS. I can then arrange to have these looked at by our development team.

As for the other issues; I suppose it's a case of leaving well alone! Are you still finding that it behaves as normal?

Best wishes,

Joe
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Program change & virtual instrument danilaur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-14-2011 03:04 AM
Using automations to change instrument presets? MOGAZI MIDI 4 02-06-2010 05:34 PM
Change Instrument Track via Midi Controller jallen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-19-2007 10:07 AM
PT7 - Instrument Tracks - Control Change Problem? Digitalkidd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-02-2005 04:01 PM
PT-6.0: How to change instrument for click in Quicktime? P_M_C Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-13-2003 05:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com