Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2020, 03:01 PM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 704
Default Media Composer Plugin Presets

Mildly off topic for the DUC but.....
Does anyone know where Media Composer puts its audio plugin presets folder?
I'm trying to send a set of presets for an Editor to try in his session.
Thanks.
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.14.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, MTRX Studio, 2xRME ADA-4, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, PT Dock, PT Control, PT 2020.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2020, 07:57 PM
AndrewAction's Avatar
AndrewAction AndrewAction is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Auckland
Posts: 459
Default Re: Media Composer Plugin Presets

On Windows 7 with MC 2019.12.12 and Windows 10 with MC 2020.9 the plugins are found in.
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins (the same folder as Pro Tools uses)
The Plug-in Presets use My Documents\Pro Tools\Plug-In Settings\Plug-in Name

I do not have a Mac available with MC at present but I believe it would be the
same file path to the folder you save your presets to from Pro Tools on a Mac.

Andrew

Edit add I believe MC 8.4 was the first version this was available in.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2020, 06:13 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 704
Default Re: Media Composer Plugin Presets

Thanks Andrew.
So on Mac, I guess it would be in the Documents folder as for PT.
I'll check he has 8.4.
Its quite cool that we can use the same plugins now.
Someday we may have full integration between the 2 Avid products, but this is a start!
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.14.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, MTRX Studio, 2xRME ADA-4, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, PT Dock, PT Control, PT 2020.5
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2020, 12:15 AM
AndrewAction's Avatar
AndrewAction AndrewAction is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Auckland
Posts: 459
Default Re: Media Composer Plugin Presets

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
Its quite cool that we can use the same plugins now.
Yes it is and gratefully received.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
Someday we may have full integration between the 2 Avid products, but this is a start!
I already owned and operated both Avid editing and Pro Tools systems when Avid brought Digi-design. For me full integration became a highly desirable and seemingly achievable dream decades ago. Now seeing your "but this is a start!" ...............

Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2020, 06:35 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 389
Default Re: Media Composer Plugin Presets

It does kind of blow my mind that AVID owns both of these Editing systems and yet they can't make them work better together.

Instead we have to send aafs and printed stem comps back and forth.

Randall


Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewAction View Post
Yes it is and gratefully received.
I already owned and operated both Avid editing and Pro Tools systems when Avid brought Digi-design. For me full integration became a highly desirable and seemingly achievable dream decades ago. Now seeing your "but this is a start!" ...............

Andrew
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAF from Media Composer error, "media file's location" Diosan Post - Surround - Video 7 07-10-2018 03:10 PM
Media Composer ramson General Discussion 1 02-13-2018 06:17 AM
Media Composer AAF clips referencing incorrect section of media David McCarthy Post - Surround - Video 13 03-30-2017 12:11 AM
Hypercontrol: Convert plugin build-in presets to pro tools plugin presets headsup macOS 4 12-17-2011 01:28 PM
Media Composer leo153 Artist Series 1 06-15-2011 12:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com