Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-15-2020, 05:57 AM
Logichead Logichead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 430
Default Re: Waves V10 vs V9

I don't remember how long I have had a Waves package, but when I upgraded to Catalina I decided to skip the $240 WUP and instead see if I could do without Waves at all. Instead I focused on other companies like PSP (their new Infinistrip covers a lot of territory).



That was weeks ago. I had forgotten that I wasn't using Waves anymore.


Best...H
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-15-2020, 07:34 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,282
Default Re: Waves V10 vs V9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Bond View Post
No-one likes paying out for upgrades, WUP included. I'm still hanging on with Mercury lagging behind on V9 but will WUP everything to V11 sooner or later.

WUP isn't cheap but then neither is the equivalent Native Instruments Komplete upgrade or similar. There's no rush to get the latest unless you need to i.e. compatibility. Upgrading a Waves bundle brings new plugins with the latest version which eases the pain but I'm still not in a rush to part with another $240.

Stephen

I'm with you on this Mr. Bond. I last WUP'd to 9. I now have some 9, some 10, and a few 11. They all work just fine and I do like many of them very much (ie, the Schepp's Omnichannel or the CLA Mixhub). Some of the earlier ones I hardly use anymore (ie, the Waves IR Reverbs). But, I see no need to spend $240 for the latest updates plus a few additional presets, which I don't need anyways.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-15-2020, 09:33 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,203
Default Re: Waves V10 vs V9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Logichead View Post
Instead I focused on other companies like PSP (their new Infinistrip covers a lot of territory).
I bought the McDSP 6050 Ultimate Channel Strip Native the other week. Discounted price along with my DeluxeBucks credit was too good to pass. Some great modules in there. Well worth a look!

https://www.audiodeluxe.com/products...l-strip-native

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-15-2020, 10:54 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,282
Default Re: Waves V10 vs V9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Bond View Post
I bought the McDSP 6050 Ultimate Channel Strip Native the other week. Discounted price along with my DeluxeBucks credit was too good to pass. Some great modules in there. Well worth a look!

https://www.audiodeluxe.com/products...l-strip-native

Stephen

$41 and change...are you KIDDING me?!?!? That was a no brainer! Thanks for the alert! I'll be downloading shortly!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-19-2020, 04:26 PM
Manu101 Manu101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 117
Default Re: Waves V10 vs V9

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
That depends if they have the same plugins you have. Say if you both have Waves Gold then it'd be okay - just an example.
Thanks!
__________________
Manu

PT Ultimate - Win10 - i9-10920X - RME Fireface UFX II - 2x S1, 1x Dock with an iPad 7th gen - Genelec 8330 5.1 system
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-28-2020, 07:10 PM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 848
Default Re: Waves V10 vs V9

I just bought a new Mac Pro. It came with Catalina.

I just tried to use the V9 Waves off line installer, to install my V9 plugins. No luck.

has anyone else been able to do this legitimately?



Some people do a hack, but i have ZERO interest in that, for stability reasons.

I own some V9 and some V10 plugs.

thx
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-28-2020, 11:47 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,058
Default Re: Waves V10 vs V9

Not possible
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-15-2020, 08:27 AM
simon.a.billington simon.a.billington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 793
Default Re: Waves V10 vs V9

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixerGuy View Post
I just bought a new Mac Pro. It came with Catalina.

I just tried to use the V9 Waves off line installer, to install my V9 plugins. No luck.

has anyone else been able to do this legitimately?



Some people do a hack, but i have ZERO interest in that, for stability reasons.

I own some V9 and some V10 plugs.

thx
No you need V11 to run on Catalina. On the plus side you get a secondary license now when you have a valid WUP, plus there is usually extra plugins added into you bundle as well.

Although, a good alternative than just paying out straight WUP fees to upgrade to V11, you could consider upgrading your bundle to something bigger. Since it comes with a year WUP it will not only fix your V11 licensing issue, but you'll get addition plugins with that.

The downside to that is not everybody has bundles and not every plugin can be found within the one bundle either, unless its Mercury. This is where you might have to consider several bundles... or just pay the WUP.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-15-2020, 08:33 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,183
Default Re: Waves V10 vs V9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Logichead View Post
I don't remember how long I have had a Waves package, but when I upgraded to Catalina I decided to skip the $240 WUP and instead see if I could do without Waves at all. Instead I focused on other companies like PSP (their new Infinistrip covers a lot of territory).



That was weeks ago. I had forgotten that I wasn't using Waves anymore.


Best...H
I haven't missed Waves at all since I uninstalled it over a year ago.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09-15-2020, 02:41 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,392
Default Re: Waves V10 vs V9

It's worth mentioning that WUP is frequently discounted when you buy from dealers.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Waves Kramer Master Tape and other Waves plugins MatthieuH Buy & Sell 0 05-16-2016 08:57 AM
Waves license not found after Waves update Talisker Pro Tools 10 5 03-26-2014 09:14 AM
Not enough space on Waves only ilok to download Waves update 7 crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 38 11-09-2009 05:19 PM
Plugs Advice: Sony vs Waves - Sonalksis vs Waves? John J. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-08-2005 01:31 PM
WAVES Protools7 update and Waves tech support x9blade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 11-11-2005 06:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com