Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2020, 07:44 AM
txshonk txshonk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Lewisville, TX
Posts: 185
Default Help with Routing

I am hoping I can get some help with getting my PC/HND/ONMI routing working correctly.

I don't use the system much but here is what I can share:

1) The system worked about 3 weeks ago.
2) Last night I installed the 2020.09 PT Update.
3) Immediately after I got an 1103 error.
4) I reseated the HDN card in a new slot.
5) I uninstalled PT/HD Drivers and then reinstalled PT an the HD drivers and the the 1103 error went away.
6) I seem to have lost my hardware and routing configurations in PT and setting to rebuild.

Currently the out meters indicate signal but my monitors and headphones aren't playing sound. I assume there is an issue in my hardware/routing I'm overlooking.

Here are some setting high points.

1) Out 1/2 meters on front of Omni flash with signal.
2) My monitors are plugged into the TRS 1/4 jacks on the back.
3) My headphones are plugged into the front of the Omni.
4) Mute button on the unit is not pressed.
5) Volume is set at 85SPL and unity for headphones.

I appreciate any help.

Dave

[EDIT} I tried to attach a pdf of my setting but I guess DUC doesn't support attachments. Below is a link to the pdf on my MS OneDrive.

https://1drv.ms/b/s!AqsavNQKwvlflM1D...ARA4g?e=4O12SO
__________________
[

Last edited by txshonk; 09-05-2020 at 07:48 AM. Reason: pdf didnt attach
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2020, 12:10 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,952
Default Re: Help with Routing

Hey

Restart the computer and launch PT from the normal icon holding down the N Key until a popup window appears and there choose the HD Native, That way you are 100% sure that the correct interface is launched with PT.

When Pro Tools finnished loading up, go into the Settings -> i/o -> and there press DEFAULT on all tabs -> In/Out/Aux and input and output pages and see if your i/o settings get back to normal.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2020, 03:03 PM
txshonk txshonk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Lewisville, TX
Posts: 185
Default Re: Help with Routing

@Southsidemusic

I appreciate the ideas, I gave them all a shot. I still don't sound out of the unit. I even flashed the firmware out of desperation.

I submitted a ASC with Avid and am hoping for the best. But I think the unit may have failed.

Dave
__________________
[
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another Folder Track bug: Soloing a Routing Folder doesn't solo routing bus XJENSEN Pro Tools 2020 7 04-24-2020 07:29 AM
VCA routing danyg Pro Tools 12 2 11-02-2015 12:39 AM
PT 9 routing Fritz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-23-2011 07:52 AM
routing glennloopez Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 05-10-2009 11:58 AM
Routing out Logic 1 & 3, anyone know basic Logic routing? soundonsound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-04-2008 10:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com