Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2019, 01:21 PM
JRReedVE JRReedVE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 10
Default How To Radio Clip Sounding Like In Room

I did some work and recorded various different radio hums and clicks, now I have it in protools and trying to make it sound like it's IN the room coming out of the speakers that are in the room.

I've tried Fabfilter Pro Q3 and EQ3 7 band, but either I'm doing it wrong, or I'm missing something cuz I'm not getting the desired effect.

Can anyone help me please.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2019, 04:56 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,124
Default Re: How To Radio Clip Sounding Like In Room

Try a bit of reverb
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2019, 10:28 AM
JRReedVE JRReedVE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 10
Default Re: How To Radio Clip Sounding Like In Room

awesome! that works so well! Thank you so much.
JR
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2019, 01:57 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,605
Default Re: How To Radio Clip Sounding Like In Room

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRReedVE View Post
..trying to make it sound like it's IN the room coming out of the speakers that are in the room...
+1 to adding a tiny bit of small reverb. Also, hi-pass filter it a bit, and layer in a room ambi sfx.
__________________
Desktop: Win 7 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / PT 9 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s / i7-2630 / 8GB / PT 9 / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control room vs. mixing/mastering room jwilkers Pro Tools 12 3 12-29-2017 02:13 PM
Nudging a clip past another clip removes the stationary clip evil.beasts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-01-2017 11:08 AM
Room reverb... Emulating small spaces, without sounding "artificial" mesaone General Discussion 5 05-26-2014 03:13 AM
Pro Tools For Radio Production, Adobe Audition And Google Radio Automation... The Weed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-09-2008 07:51 PM
Best radio automation program for professional radio stations? GuitarEasley General Discussion 22 03-23-2002 11:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com