Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2017, 12:43 PM
Oroson1 Oroson1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 1
Default Mbox2

NO signal from mic. Used to work. Now does not no matter which input is used. Changed out mic and cable. Still no signal.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2017, 09:45 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,863
Default Re: Mbox2

Check to see that the Mbox is the "audio engine". (Inside Pro Tools, Setup>Hardware). If that's not the problem, come back with lots more information on the computer and basic setup. Look up top of this(and every) page of the DUC and click the link named Help Us Help You and have a read.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-28-2017, 07:12 AM
SKI SKI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,155
Default Re: Mbox2

Is the Mic/DI switch in the correct position?
__________________
URBAN MUSIC-
(Hip Hop and R&B)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-28-2017, 08:34 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,863
Default Re: Mbox2

Isn't this where the OP suddenly shows a long story about skateboarding
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My MBOX2 and MBOX2 mini won't work in Europe? jonslaten 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 03-25-2009 04:12 PM
System Preferences Shows MBox2 and MBox2 Pro adam79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-16-2007 04:46 PM
Remove MBox2 and MBox2 HD preference panes Ben Lindell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-10-2006 06:17 PM
MBox2 vs. MBox2 Pro. Sound comparison @44.1/24bit floatingpoint_32bit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-04-2006 08:51 AM
Help! MBox2 firmware update killed my mBox2 kova 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-27-2006 06:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com