Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2015, 03:01 PM
InfiniteBeats InfiniteBeats is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 4
Default Can't save/auto-save

I am able to load a session play/edit/record, etc. but when I try to save I get the message in the picture.

Don't know what to at this point. I formatted the hard drive and reinstalled Windows 7 with all updates. Including what I need for Pro Tools 12 to function. Audio drives are set to "recording drives" yet I'm still having the same issue.

I open as administrator btw and the audio drive in the picture is mislabeled as "Video SSD".

Hope this is a simple fix that I may have overlooked.

Thanks in advance,
Rodolfo
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image.jpg (83.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2015, 12:02 AM
InfiniteBeats InfiniteBeats is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't save/auto-save

Could someone please help or guide me to a possible solution?

Don't mean to sound demanding but I don't know what to do at this point.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2015, 12:06 AM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,329
Default Re: Can't save/auto-save

Are there any illegal characters in the save path? Sometimes assertion errors mean that, but usually it says so.

Can you make a new session from scratch and save on that drive?

If you can, I would import session data and see if that can work.

I work on a mac not a PC, but those are some generic things to start with.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2015, 12:09 AM
InfiniteBeats InfiniteBeats is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't save/auto-save

No illegal characters and yes I tried a new session. Looks like I'm going to have to call tech support for this one.

Mabe someone from Avid can chime in?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2015, 03:23 PM
InfiniteBeats InfiniteBeats is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't save/auto-save

So I basically had to upgrade to windows 10 on that fresh install to get it to work properly.

Odd but at least I can get some music done 👍!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2015, 01:25 PM
Inglesworth Inglesworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Woodland Hills, CA
Posts: 175
Default Re: Can't save/auto-save

In my personal experiences with PT, any time you see an error message with the word "Assertion" in it, you need to trash the preferences/databases (as well as many other unexplainable glitches in PT).

Not sure where to look for the files on a PC, as I am a Mac user, but if you do a search for it, you will find out what to look for.

Hope this helps you out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto save bug sw rec Pro Tools 10 4 12-04-2013 11:59 AM
(-50) ERROR on Save / Auto Save oldrake macOS 1 10-14-2013 04:30 PM
Auto Save ? ian Bourgal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-01-2009 09:59 PM
No auto Save? jarvis-10264 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 09-22-2005 12:14 AM
Auto Save Bug? Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-12-2001 12:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com