Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-06-2013, 08:50 AM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: VST to AAX Wrapper?

One company released a AAX wrapper a few months ago, but had to pull it off the market because (as I understand it) it violated their agreement with Avid.
__________________
"In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is." - Yogi Berra
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-06-2013, 01:36 PM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 771
Default Re: VST to AAX Wrapper?

I've been using Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 for about a month now. For instruments...brilliant.
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 2 1T data drives in Thunderbolt enclosure, OSX 10.10.5, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, Pro Tools 12.4 HD, PreSonus Studio One 3.5, Logic X, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-11-2013, 12:19 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: VST to AAX Wrapper?

Dave Spiers of G-Force, as well as informing me that they have no plans to port to aax anytime soon, says ...

"I would still recommend that people pursue Avid to resolve this VST to AAX wrapper solution as I'm 99% convinced that they're the ones who stopped it simply because they want everyone to port to AAX without relying on the wrapper. I saw this years ago with FXpansion's VST to RTAS wrapper but eventually Digidesign cooperated and he was allowed to release it. IMO a wrapper is sane because it's in the wrapper maker's interest to focus on maintaining it, instead of us instrument maker's having to try and focus on VST, AU, Standalone, (RTAS) and now AAX for Mac and PC. It's beginning to become impossible"
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-12-2013, 02:37 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,126
Default Re: VST to AAX Wrapper?

+1 for SugarBytes AAX64 approval.
If it works then let them release it (again)
FXpansion doesn't seem interested (even in their V2 wrapper)

Never know when this type of tool will come in handy
TimeWarp2600, UVI and others....
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.10 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-12-2013, 05:32 AM
Brock Mixwell Brock Mixwell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Perth
Posts: 54
Default Re: VST to AAX Wrapper?

It's all waves fault

Honestly avid is SCARED that companies will not support aax, this is a fact concerning aax dsp (most companies will not support aax dsp), however avid really need companies to support aax native, the presence of an aax > vst wrapper takes all the pressure of developers.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-12-2013, 06:12 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,104
Default Re: VST to AAX Wrapper?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigelpry View Post
Dave Spiers of G-Force, as well as informing me that they have no plans to port to aax anytime soon, says ...

"I would still recommend that people pursue Avid to resolve this VST to AAX wrapper solution as I'm 99% convinced that they're the ones who stopped it simply because they want everyone to port to AAX without relying on the wrapper. I saw this years ago with FXpansion's VST to RTAS wrapper but eventually Digidesign cooperated and he was allowed to release it. IMO a wrapper is sane because it's in the wrapper maker's interest to focus on maintaining it, instead of us instrument maker's having to try and focus on VST, AU, Standalone, (RTAS) and now AAX for Mac and PC. It's beginning to become impossible"
That's pretty interesting! There's an argument to be made on both sides for sure. But in the end, it is the users you must satisfy. As the old saying goes "the customer is always right...83% of the time".
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-16-2013, 12:32 PM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 771
Default Re: VST to AAX Wrapper?

I just looked into using VE Pro as a wrapper for VST plugs. It works great. Set up the server, either 32 or 64 bit, install VE Pro 5 AAX on an insert, install VE Pro Audio Input AAX plug in the slot above it, set the inputs and outputs.

Also, as posted above it hosts VST instruments by itself...
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 2 1T data drives in Thunderbolt enclosure, OSX 10.10.5, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, Pro Tools 12.4 HD, PreSonus Studio One 3.5, Logic X, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-14-2013, 05:23 AM
OddProd OddProd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 16
Default Re: VST to AAX Wrapper?

Have you checked Vienna Ensemble Pro?
http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home...-up-video.html
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-09-2013, 01:16 PM
chicoson chicoson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Default Re: VST to AAX Wrapper?

The search is over. While not technically a wrapper I actually think it works better and is very stable. Try out the demo to make sure it works with whatever VST you're trying to use. I have yet to run into a problem but I've only used it for a few day but works amazing so far and I have yet to not be able to open a VST. And seems to get around the "wrapper" legal issue:

Metaplugin

http://www.ddmf.eu/product.php?id=3
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-09-2013, 01:46 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,781
Default Re: VST to AAX Wrapper?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chicoson View Post
The search is over. While not technically a wrapper I actually think it works better and is very stable. Try out the demo to make sure it works with whatever VST you're trying to use. I have yet to run into a problem but I've only used it for a few day but works amazing so far and I have yet to not be able to open a VST. And seems to get around the "wrapper" legal issue:

Metaplugin

http://www.ddmf.eu/product.php?id=3
Your a bit late to the party

Before ddmf, there is also Blue Cat MB-7 2 that is a VST host as well as a multiband mixer. This plugin can serve multiple purposes. They have also hinted at a new one called "Patchwork" that seems to be a VST chainer plugin. Should be out VERY soon from what it seems.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
vst wrapper? vinylrider 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-22-2010 11:10 AM
vst wrapper pensivemist Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 9 03-17-2006 08:24 PM
vst wrapper slicvic1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-27-2005 12:32 PM
vst/wrapper PlainJoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-15-2004 05:45 AM
VST Wrapper 1Angelo1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 12-15-2003 02:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com