Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #111  
Old 09-16-2014, 04:45 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,652
Default Re: TransVST !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keithp View Post
I am not getting either the meta or the blue cat to load my old waves plugins in an aax wrap. Any thoughts?
Are they 64bit versions of Waves plugins? If not, that's your problem.

My Waves plugs are hosted fine within Patchwork & MB7.
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 09-16-2014, 05:22 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,912
Default Re: TransVST !

All Waves plugins are AAX64 bit so you don't need any wrapper/host so why do you not have the updated versions?

Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 09-16-2014, 05:54 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,652
Default Re: TransVST !

Perhaps he can't justify the cost of WUP or maybe he wants to use Patchwork to chain plugins together.

There could be many reasons.
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 11-04-2014, 04:59 PM
petervanstraten petervanstraten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Default Re: TransVST !

I tried almost everything in P Tools 11
Patchwork only sees my vst 3 waves as a bundle
FX expansion same story..
Only plogue Bidule sees the waves plugins but I have not been able to get it to work yet
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 11-04-2014, 05:11 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: TransVST !

Quote:
Originally Posted by petervanstraten View Post
I tried almost everything in P Tools 11
Try updating to Waves v9.2, then you'll have all your plugs in AAX format. No wrapper or VST host needed.

FXPansion wrapper only works for wrapping 32 bit VST to RTAS, and even then it's very buggy. It won't work at all with PT11.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 11-04-2014, 05:55 PM
petervanstraten petervanstraten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Default Re: TransVST !

Ok I will try the update !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid officially kills Sugar Bytes TransVST mlemos Pro Tools 11 139 06-15-2013 08:30 PM
Sugar Bytes TransVST (VST to AAX wrapper ) removed from sale! dave911 AAX Plug-ins 0 12-06-2012 04:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com