Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-11-2012, 10:57 AM
cjguitar cjguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Sunland, CA
Posts: 561
Default

Look, I feel your pain as I'm a Waves owner as well, but maybe it's time to move on. A lot of us already have (I stopped using them over a year ago, there are so many better alternatives out there). I choose Pro Tools over Waves.
__________________
Chris M. Jacobson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer, Sound Designer
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-11-2012, 11:06 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjguitar View Post
Look, I feel your pain as I'm a Waves owner as well, but maybe it's time to move on. A lot of us already have (I stopped using them over a year ago, there are so many better alternatives out there). I choose Pro Tools over Waves.
Me too. I just sold my waves bundle and am not looking back. I'm not even a DSP user. I just don't like them playing politics. That with the WUP, and the fact there are many are as good or better alternatives, gave me the incentive to move on.
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-11-2012, 01:18 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,962
Default Re: AVID Must DO Something for AAX DSP

Sure, I would love to see my investment in Waves cover DSP. But after being forced into much improved alternatives, I find myself somewhat grateful to them for breaking my addiction. (and native will still work when you need it)
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-11-2012, 01:20 PM
A1's Avatar
A1 A1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 431
Default Re: People - STOP BLAMING AVID BECAUSE WAVES SUCKS

Quote:
Originally Posted by StewartFang View Post
...there's still folks using Waves bundles?...wow...it'll be one of your most relieving moments when you trash all things Waves...you'll forget in about one week what is what like to use poorly designed inefficient plugs that are too expensive...
Yes there are still folks using Waves... 15 +some years of scores, sessions and projects with Waves all over them. We are "not" a home or project studio to make a shift overnight.
Before a film project is re-released (and/or released on BlueRay or other formats) it comes back to us for re-work... so no we can not just switch hundredths of Waves PI instances on a given project to another PI developer.
__________________
:+:
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-11-2012, 02:55 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,854
Default Re: People - STOP BLAMING AVID BECAUSE WAVES SUCKS

Quote:
Originally Posted by A1 View Post
Yes there are still folks using Waves... 15 +some years of scores, sessions and projects with Waves all over them. We are "not" a home or project studio to make a shift overnight.
Before a film project is re-released (and/or released on BlueRay or other formats) it comes back to us for re-work... so no we can not just switch hundredths of Waves PI instances on a given project to another PI developer.
You don't have too. You still own waves. Just open the project as native and do the revision. HDN will work for this, so will HDX (but you might loose voices here) and so will any HD native with any core audio interface.

This no plug ins for DSP thing is a huge myth. What other DSP platform has this many DSP plug ins this quickly. Does UAD, Fairlight, TC electronics or any other hardware console let you pull up whatever EQ you want from a huge list like AVID and HDX lets you do? NO! The only DSP platform that lets you do more plug ins then HDX is HD, TDM. TDM has been around for a really long time. Just wait and HDX will mature into a very good DSP platform and the best audio editor in the planet.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-11-2012, 03:06 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,962
Default Re: AVID Must DO Something for AAX DSP

^^^ He's right ^^^
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-11-2012, 03:28 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,382
Default Re: People - STOP BLAMING AVID BECAUSE WAVES SUCKS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
You don't have too. You still own waves. Just open the project as native and do the revision. HDN will work for this, so will HDX (but you might loose voices here) and so will any HD native with any core audio interface.

This no plug ins for DSP thing is a huge myth. What other DSP platform has this many DSP plug ins this quickly. Does UAD, Fairlight, TC electronics or any other hardware console let you pull up whatever EQ you want from a huge list like AVID and HDX lets you do? NO! The only DSP platform that lets you do more plug ins then HDX is HD, TDM. TDM has been around for a really long time. Just wait and HDX will mature into a very good DSP platform and the best audio editor in the planet.
Amen!
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-11-2012, 06:43 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: AVID Must DO Something for AAX DSP

Pro tools 11? Why are you people worrying about software that is not even in Beta yet?
I would not expect much of anything new from Avid for quite a while since what they did to their R&D dept.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-11-2012, 06:52 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by roberts View Post
Pro tools 11? Why are you people worrying about software that is not even in Beta yet?
I would not expect much of anything new from Avid for quite a while since what they did to their R&D dept.
Possibly however one can hope can't we???
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-11-2012, 08:29 PM
janmuths janmuths is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Byron Bay / Australia
Posts: 375
Default Re: People - STOP BLAMING AVID BECAUSE WAVES SUCKS

Quote:
Originally Posted by A1 View Post
Yes there are still folks using Waves... 15 +some years of scores, sessions and projects with Waves all over them. We are "not" a home or project studio to make a shift overnight.
Before a film project is re-released (and/or released on BlueRay or other formats) it comes back to us for re-work... so no we can not just switch hundredths of Waves PI instances on a given project to another PI developer.
Have you considered to keep your old TDM system + plug ins? You don't have to use the exchange program if you want to go HDX for future projects.
Just put the old system in the storage room and pull it out if someone needs something old re-done.

From a business point of view, consider if projected income for work on old projects will justify the higher cost.

Best,

J.
__________________
2010 Dolphin Award for Production / Engineering

AVID Certified Instructor
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Avid HEAT run in PTHD 10/11 without an Avid Audio Interface or HDX Card? hatepop Pro Tools 11 1 12-19-2013 02:26 AM
Unable to locate Avid hardware. Avid Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 (M-Audio KeyStudio 49) azndisast3r Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 09-21-2013 03:31 PM
Will (Avid/M-Audio) Pro Tools MP 9 support Avid Vocal Studio: Producer USB Microphone XDosShane Windows 0 02-04-2012 10:17 PM
AVID Website | Pros & Cons | Dedicated to the AVID Web Crew 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 07-28-2010 09:49 PM
New Avid Brand Identity, Product Announcements and an updated Avid.com Avid General Announcements 0 04-20-2009 01:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com