Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2009, 09:31 PM
Mealz Mealz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
Default computer restarts at launch of Tools

Ok, i've fixed this problem before on a friends set up, now its happening to me and i cant seem to find how to fix it again, forgive me if there is a thread already that has the answer, i've been looking for a while and i cant seem to find any answers....

So i have a q9550 quadcore 2.8ghz, Gigabyte mother board, Wndows Home, service pack 3, trying to run 002 rack with tools 6.4, which i downloaded from the site for free, plus i also downloaded the tools 6.4 PACE drivers for service pack 2, just to see if that would fix it, basically everytime i go to open tools, the blue screen of death apears and restarts. I think its the PACE drivers, but not sure, is there another patch for service pack 3? what should i try, do etc..... HELP!!!!! PLEASE!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2009, 09:39 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,963
Default Re: computer restarts at launch of Tools

Have you installed both cs6 and cs9 for SP2/3 compatibility?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2009, 11:45 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: computer restarts at launch of Tools

I would update the PACE drivers to the latest version. I had a 001 running on Dual Core and 6.4 cs9 and it was running great. The 002 will run on newer version of PT and I would recommend 7.3/7.4/8.0 or anything after 7.0 in order to take advantage of multicore.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2009, 06:12 AM
Mealz Mealz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: computer restarts at launch of Tools

yeah i did the cs9 update and thats it, is there another one that i have to install?

I thought updating cs9 did all the PACE updates, i havnt updated the interlock drivers, as i'm not using my usbkey yet, do i have to install that just to get it running?

umm, i got the exact set up (my gear) running on a friends cp with 6.4, this happend to him, but i think i just installed cs9 and it fixed everything, his pc was almost exactly the same, he just had a q8900 chip instead of a q9550...

bah...if getting 7.4 will fix it then i'll just have to try and get it
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-25-2009, 09:38 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: computer restarts at launch of Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mealz View Post
yeah i did the cs9 update and thats it, is there another one that i have to install?

I thought updating cs9 did all the PACE updates, i havnt updated the interlock drivers, as i'm not using my usbkey yet, do i have to install that just to get it running?

umm, i got the exact set up (my gear) running on a friends cp with 6.4, this happend to him, but i think i just installed cs9 and it fixed everything, his pc was almost exactly the same, he just had a q8900 chip instead of a q9550...

bah...if getting 7.4 will fix it then i'll just have to try and get it
You want to head over to PACE and get the latest drivers.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-25-2009, 10:37 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: computer restarts at launch of Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mealz View Post
i havnt updated the interlock drivers, as i'm not using my usbkey yet, do i have to install that just to get it running?
No. But the PACE Interlok drivers are used for more than just the ilok usb key.

Pro Tools uses the PACE drivers for it's own authentication (without the key) and requires the updated drivers. Not having them will cause exactly the problem that you are having.

It is a known issue, and has been a known issue since 6.4 came out 5 years ago.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-25-2009, 10:49 AM
Mealz Mealz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: computer restarts at launch of Tools

thanks guys for your help,

Yeah i know its a known problem and i've fixed it before like i said, just needed a kick in the butt.. danke
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 HD Restarts my Computer When loading scottthafoo Windows 1 12-08-2013 12:04 PM
Pro tools 8 LE/Windows 7/003/ Computer restarts when loading. Jbo14478 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-17-2012 09:30 PM
PT restarts pc on launch? dakidplalyboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 07-23-2008 10:18 PM
Computer restarts campbullard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-07-2007 09:37 PM
5.3.1 launch restarts PC! BKfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-04-2005 09:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com