Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #141  
Old 04-26-2014, 08:42 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,382
Default Re: VST to AAX Wrapper?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
JBridge is one way. You could also use Reaper via Rewire for 32bit VST you want to host. Here's a how to video I did a while back on how to do that.

Reaper automatically inserts the bridge on any 32bit VSTs. I use the 64bit version instantiated on a PT instrument track in PT 11. Works great!
You won't be able to have a 32 bit reaper rewired with a 64 bit pro tools. Both applications needs to be 64 bits or 32 bits.
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 04-26-2014, 08:46 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,111
Default Re: VST to AAX Wrapper?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
You won't be able to have a 32 bit reaper rewired with a 64 bit pro tools. Both applications needs to be 64 bits or 32 bits.
Right. That's what I meant. YOu have the 64bit version of Reaper instantiated in a PT 11 Instrument track. BUT, you CAN host a 32bit VST in Reaper, and Reaper will set up the bridge so you can use it with Rewire. That's what I meant.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 04-26-2014, 02:16 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,382
Default Re: VST to AAX Wrapper?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Right. That's what I meant. YOu have the 64bit version of Reaper instantiated in a PT 11 Instrument track. BUT, you CAN host a 32bit VST in Reaper, and Reaper will set up the bridge so you can use it with Rewire. That's what I meant.
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
vst wrapper? vinylrider 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-22-2010 11:10 AM
vst wrapper pensivemist Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 9 03-17-2006 08:24 PM
vst wrapper slicvic1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-27-2005 12:32 PM
vst/wrapper PlainJoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-15-2004 05:45 AM
VST Wrapper 1Angelo1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 12-15-2003 02:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com