Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2002, 02:36 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: SampleTank What about the sounds???

Hi Pieter,
I was impressed by the Piano sound. I think is sounds unusually natural, compared to many. And, the little drum kit is pretty cool. These two stood out to me, and this was just the demo.
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2002, 03:21 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: SampleTank What about the sounds???

Pieter,

Roy is right. The sounds are good. And to have it as a RTAS-plugin just plain rocks. It will mean all your settings will be saved along with your complete session, and the latency is quite low. I measure it to be something like 3 ms while playing back a midi-track inside ptle, and that's not bad indeed...
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2002, 12:15 AM
ptrbas ptrbas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 483
Default SampleTank What about the sounds???

Hey Guys,

I am thinking of buying SampleTank XL so i would like to hear your opinions and comments about the sample sound quality. Especially on the piano,organ,strings and drum kits.

Thanks in advance,

Pieter
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2002, 07:30 AM
moonmusic moonmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 361
Default Re: SampleTank What about the sounds???

I thought the sounds were good but I couldn't get more than 3 or 4 tracks going before my 1.2Ghz 512MB Sony VAIO was giving me the error CPU overload thing going on...I just loaded the digi 002 on this computer Friday so I haven't done any optimizations yet but still...Seems like a hog......
__________________
Nehalem 2.66 quad core, 32 Gig RAM , 640GB , 2TB Seagate, OSx10.8.5, PTHD10.3.8, HD3 Accel, MidiIO, 192, 96i, Pre
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2002, 07:45 AM
neatguys neatguys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: mi.
Posts: 812
Default Re: SampleTank What about the sounds???

I love my Sampletank xl!!!
I have had no problems with cpu or anything.I run a 1.6ghz p 4 with 256 ram and it works great.
I got it at guitar center for 300.00 + tax (I haggled )+a 100.00 dollar midi keyboard and I am lovin life.
Sonicsynth is also worth checkin out as it gives you the basic sampletank engine + 2 gigs of more synth sounds.I believe this goes for around 250.00.
Anyways go to the IK site and check out the sound demos.They convinced me to rush out and purchase.
I am a guitar player who needed a band in my pc for Drums, bass, keys etc...
Anyways check out the site.
www.sampletank.com
__________________
Davec 1 results,32+68 at 1024 buffer,32+ 41 at 128 buffer both 24 bit
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-13-2002, 10:04 AM
ostrich99 ostrich99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 211
Default Re: SampleTank What about the sounds???

You can acutally get Sonic Synth for $199 from Musicians friend.

I own Sonic synth and love it. Will probably buy XL in the future to get the extra sounds.

Sonic Synth has a great variety of sounds, and when I bought mine I got two extra sound modules for free (Guitar Collection and OmniSynth) Too bad that special ended in August for all those interested in it. If you go to www.SonicReality.com they mention something about getting an extra 4th sound disc, but I don't know if you have to buy it from them to get that.

Ostrich99
__________________
iMac 27" - i7 - 2.8Ghz - 16GB - DIGI 003 Rack Factory - Glyph
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-13-2002, 01:58 PM
greenroom greenroom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 341
Default Re: SampleTank What about the sounds???

Its the dogs bollocks as far as i'm concerned. I bought the special offer - SampletankLE plus Omni Synth and Symphony Strings. My Roland XP50 and Alesis QS6 have been sold and the money went to build a second PC running Sampletank within Cubasis3 (£50 in the UK).

Basically its a soft replacement for a JV1010/2080 etc and sounds beautiful. Lets face it, every S+S synth does crap woodwind (saxes mainly) and ST is no exception but otherwise its fab. [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
Music for the over 40's...............when?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-13-2002, 02:47 PM
ptrbas ptrbas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 483
Default Re: SampleTank What about the sounds???

Thanks for the info guys.

Last night i did a midi drum session with the free SampleTank demo which gave me some trouble.
I made a simple set up with 3 midi tracks, bassdrum, snare and hihat on channel 1,2,3.
On the hihat part i already lost some hits in a random way.The notes are there but they just don't get played sometimes. I never had this problem with a outboard midi device like a Roland Soundcanvas. So i wonder if this is just a Free Demo thing. I would like to do some complex midi arrangements and record it to audio as late as possible.
Quote:
Basically its a soft replacement for a JV1010/2080 etc and sounds beautiful
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">This is exactly what i need but will it work?

Pieter
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-13-2002, 03:50 PM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default Re: SampleTank What about the sounds???

I just downloaded the Free XL. Instead of using channels 1,2 and 3, I assigned my 3 MIDI tracks to SampleTank MIDI channel 1 for all 3 of them. Then I assign the free drum kit to channel 1 in SampleTank, and everything works. Not losing anything. In fact, i can use my DR770 machine MIDI output, and send any drum beat to SampleTank.
So all that is cool. Here's my question: What do you get in terms of drum kit choices when you buy the real version? Can you create your own drum kits by picking different toms/cymbals/kicks? How good is the user interface to do that, if it is available?
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-13-2002, 04:10 PM
ptrbas ptrbas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 483
Default Re: SampleTank What about the sounds???

"I made a simple set up with 3 midi tracks, bassdrum, snare and hihat on channel 1,2,3."

j20056, I do this because I want to have flexibility. A little pitch bend on the snare sometimes but not on the whole drum kit etc.

Cheers,
Pieter
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sampletank se sounds Edson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-25-2006 12:45 PM
Free sounds for Sampletank SE? rclayton21 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-04-2005 04:00 PM
cannot add new sounds to SampleTank SE???? joo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-18-2005 07:06 PM
How do I record my Sampletank sounds? Duff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-10-2005 02:01 PM
New SampleTank Sounds? Aussie169 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-08-2002 06:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com