Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2021, 04:29 AM
jeff j jeff j is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: syracuse
Posts: 6
Default Kurzweil SpP-6 in Pro Tools 10

I am having trouble having Pro Tools 10 to recognize the Kurzweil SP-6. If anyone has a link for step by step directions, would be appreciated. I have found none on any sites so far...Have not found any reference to drivers needed,.. I have tried to access Kurzweil's resource page to no avail, I have also contacted them, waiting to hear back... etc. Thanks!

Last edited by jeff j; 01-25-2021 at 04:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2021, 08:15 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,487
Default Re: Kurzweil SpP-6 in Pro Tools 10

Things to check:

1-how is the keyboard connected to the computer(USB or midi cables)?

2-have you done the setup in Pro Tools? You don't mention if you are on Windows or Mac(see why information is important). For Windows users, open Setup>Mid>MidiStudio. In that window you need to create a new "instrument". Name it whatever makes sense for you(brand and model are not required). The crucial setting is the Input path(where PT will "look for" incoming midi data). With a USB connection its probably something like "Kurzweil SP6 USB[Emulated]". With midi cables, it would be whatever those midi cables connect to(such as a USB-Midi interface, or the midi ports on your audio interface, which you also never mentioned)

3-The Output path will also need to be set if you want to trigger sounds from the keyboard(of course, that will also require connecting the audio outputs of the keyboard to your interface).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2021, 09:57 AM
jeff j jeff j is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: syracuse
Posts: 6
Default Re: Kurzweil SpP-6 in Pro Tools 10

I am using MacBook Pro Mid 2012, Focusrite Scarlett 2i4, Yamaha HS80M monitors, Kurzweil SP-6 Synth, Pro Tools 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kurzweil PC3X with Pro Tools 9 Ambient Dreamer Windows 4 02-24-2019 12:22 PM
Kurzweil Rumour? tele_player 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-09-2004 10:29 PM
Kurzweil KSP 8 songman Tips & Tricks 7 10-12-2003 11:01 AM
kurzweil ksp8 all you need? sinew1958 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-06-2003 12:33 AM
Kurzweil,Kurzweil......2500.... petter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-06-2000 08:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com