Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2020, 06:22 AM
jeheheheheremy jeheheheheremy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Holland
Posts: 2
Default output issue PT8HD3, CTLR24.

Hi yall,

I have this issue with the output signal of my HD3 setup...

I have had read many many threads, but I just can't find the practical solution to this problem.

My setup:
Powermac G5
Protools 8 HD3
2x Digi192 8x8 analog + 8x8 digital
Digidesign Control 24

My problem:
Almost everything works just fine, but how can I get some signal out of my ADAT outputs? In my I/O setup I routed all the ADAT outputs correctly (in my case output 17-24 and 25-32), but when I assign some aux busses to these outputs, I get no signal at all...

Thanx for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-25-2020, 01:11 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,460
Default Re: output issue PT8HD3, CTLR24.

What are you sending the ADAT outs to?

Have your tried ADAT loop through? That’s where you route the ADAT cable from the output back to the input and test to see that signal is actually passing.

Is the clock on the receiving device synced to the ADAT input?

Is the optical format on the 192s set to ADAT instead of S/PDIF?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2020, 07:34 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,448
Default Re: output issue PT8HD3, CTLR24.

and, are all 3 interfaces connected for Loop Sync?

More info, in case this is all new to you:
1-Each 192 can provide a total of 16 IO
2-You said you routed your ADAT outs correctly, but to where? The ADAT outs need to feed some kind of converter and you haven't mentioned any.
3-Are you using only the 16 mic preamps in the Ctrl24? Have you connected those to the analog DB25 inputs of the 192 pair?
4-Are you connecting each 192 to a separate HD card, or are they daisy-chained to a single card(either way should work, but it may be worth trying the method you have not used yet)
5-The ADAT IO only works at 44.1 and 48K(can't use them for higher sample rates).
6-just a terminology thing, but the "standard" 192 with 8 analog IO and 8 digital IO is usually referred to as "8x8x8"
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave

Last edited by albee1952; 12-26-2020 at 01:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2020, 03:11 AM
jeheheheheremy jeheheheheremy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Holland
Posts: 2
Default Re: output issue PT8HD3, CTLR24.

Hi thank you very much for the replies. I'm gonna check all of these in my setup and let you guys know. Like you said, this is new for me, so I need to learn a lot.

I will keep you posted!

Thanx,
Jeremy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Output Issue Bfearr Windows 4 01-23-2018 12:01 AM
Output Issue PJ Brady Pro Tools 12 2 10-26-2016 07:19 PM
mbox 2 pro output issue Funkmob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-29-2010 09:41 AM
96 IO output issue robo6675 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-17-2010 07:20 PM
Possible issue w/PRE's OSC output... Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-18-2008 07:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com