Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2020, 03:52 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,479
Default Using NI in Pro Tools 10HD on Mavericks

Hey guys!

Anyone know of a magic trick to authorize here? Native Access won't run on Mavericks, and the old auth way no longer is supported by NI...they did this to us years ago too, none of our old software will work anymore. This is why I much prefer iLok...

Any ideas much appreciated!

Thanks,
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2020, 01:33 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,660
Default Re: Using NI in Pro Tools 10HD on Mavericks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siegfried Meier View Post
Hey guys!

Anyone know of a magic trick to authorize here? Native Access won't run on Mavericks, and the old auth way no longer is supported by NI...they did this to us years ago too, none of our old software will work anymore. This is why I much prefer iLok...

Any ideas much appreciated!

Thanks,
Sig
Hi,

I’ve got native access running on Mavericks. There’s a version that’s compatible with Mavericks you need to search for it though.


https://support.native-instruments.c...ating-Systems-



Not everything will auth. Only AAX32 stuff that’s compatible with mavericks no RTAS



Ive got... Battery/ Massive/ Absynth/ FM8 working (I have Kontact 5 authorised but not able to auth my libraries plus its a crash monster in Mavericks, gave up) the rest are not available in AAX32 so dead in the water.


RTAS... There's some talk of making it happen but not sure how thats doing!


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-25-2020, 11:02 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,479
Default Re: Using NI in Pro Tools 10HD on Mavericks

Are some of the FX plugs working? La2a, 76?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2020, 08:38 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,479
Default Re: Using NI in Pro Tools 10HD on Mavericks

Thanks for this man!! Got what I need!

Sig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB Pro Tools 10HD Jimothy Buy & Sell 2 12-05-2017 01:59 AM
WTB: Pro tools 10HD Aitchyman Buy & Sell 0 01-10-2017 04:15 PM
s3 pro tools 10HD kiwiaudio Pro Tools 10 0 07-05-2015 05:31 PM
Dly red in Pro Tools 10HD?? Raoul23 Pro Tools 10 14 10-06-2014 11:23 AM
Upgrade from PT 10HD to PT 11HD? (bought 10HD on eBay) Concept Chelia Pro Tools 10 7 09-12-2014 04:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com