Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2017, 03:27 PM
UndergroundLab UndergroundLab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: In The Underground
Posts: 47
Default Click track has mysteriously stopped working

It worked fine this morning, but when I returned to Pro Tools later this afternoon, the click track suddenly won't play. I've:

1. Replaced the click track
2. Rebooted Pro Tools
3. Disconnected and reconnected the Eleven Rack interface

Still nothing. This feature has stopped working out of the blue. I kinda need the click track in order to remain in time, I can't record without it. Talk about a bug in 12.0.

Need an answer ASAP.
__________________
HP Envy @ 2.40Ghz
Windows 10.0
Pro Tools v. 12
16gb of RAM
Unsure of any firmware or drivers. Cannot find that information. Sandra reports take too long to complete, and time is a priority here.

Last edited by UndergroundLab; 04-16-2017 at 03:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2017, 04:10 PM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 371
Default Re: Click track has mysteriously stopped working

Are u sure the icon didn't get clicked accidentally and get turned off.
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Catalina, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 64 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2020.11, Slate Raven MTi2, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2017, 04:16 PM
UndergroundLab UndergroundLab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: In The Underground
Posts: 47
Default Re: Click track has mysteriously stopped working

Quote:
Originally Posted by climber View Post
Are u sure the icon didn't get clicked accidentally and get turned off.
Yes, I'm sure. It's not muted.
__________________
HP Envy @ 2.40Ghz
Windows 10.0
Pro Tools v. 12
16gb of RAM
Unsure of any firmware or drivers. Cannot find that information. Sandra reports take too long to complete, and time is a priority here.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2017, 05:16 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,624
Default Re: Click track has mysteriously stopped working

Quote:
Originally Posted by UndergroundLab View Post
Yes, I'm sure. It's not muted.
I think he means the metronome button.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2017, 05:21 PM
UndergroundLab UndergroundLab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: In The Underground
Posts: 47
Default Re: Click track has mysteriously stopped working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
I think he means the metronome button.
Metronome Button?
__________________
HP Envy @ 2.40Ghz
Windows 10.0
Pro Tools v. 12
16gb of RAM
Unsure of any firmware or drivers. Cannot find that information. Sandra reports take too long to complete, and time is a priority here.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-16-2017, 05:30 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,624
Default Re: Click track has mysteriously stopped working

Quote:
Originally Posted by UndergroundLab View Post
Metronome Button?
Top of edit window. Close to where you select editing tools, zoom and such, symbol of triangle shaped metronome with pendulum. Built-in click on/off.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-16-2017, 10:05 PM
cowrange cowrange is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 63
Default Click track has mysteriously stopped working

Right click on the metronome button and make sure playback settings are on. For some reason it resets every once in a while.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-2021, 06:54 PM
tommy90mph tommy90mph is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 24
Default Re: Click track has mysteriously stopped working

The metronome will occasionally reset to "click only during count off". double click the metronome icon in the top bar to see your options and you'll fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-20-2021, 10:56 PM
isherwoodme's Avatar
isherwoodme isherwoodme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Westminster, MD
Posts: 14
Default Re: Click track has mysteriously stopped working

I just had this issue and came here, but no answers, so here it is. Click on Setup menu, then Click/Countoff... and click the button next to "During Play and Record" to hear it when you are just playing back the song. Other options are available.
I know I'm commenting on an old thread, but maybe the next person will find it helpful.
__________________
Keep In Tune!
isherwoodme
Pro Tools Yearly Subscription/Windows 10 Pro | TASCAM US-16x08 | '78 Fender Jazz Bass | '97 Squier Precision Bass | '00 5-String Squier Precision Bass Standard | '20 Squier Contemporary Active Jazz Bass HH | '20 Ovation CE48 Celebrity Elite Super Shallow Acoustic-Electric Guitar
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-21-2021, 03:03 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,487
Default Re: Click track has mysteriously stopped working

BTW, 7 on the numeric keypad will toggle the metronome(and click track) on/off
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Height Shortcuts Stopped Working TrentWilliams macOS 0 03-31-2014 04:38 PM
Fast Track Ultra - Main Output Knob Stopped Working danimal423 FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 12 04-18-2013 11:57 AM
click track stopped working. nerhal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-12-2011 11:48 PM
Import audio to track stopped working tiktok 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-06-2005 11:22 AM
click track not working in 6.1 showgunmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-03-2004 05:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com