Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2012, 02:24 AM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 569
Default Original HD cards, what mac?!

Howdy,

I'm running the original HD cards here on a G4, I would love to get a new mac and possibly PT 10.

What are my options when it comes to running these cards? I'm so confused about PCI, PCIE, PCIX.

Cheers,
Stefan Nowak
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2012, 02:57 AM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 853
Default Re: Original HD cards, what mac?!

A "new" ( since 7 years back ) Mac is using ONLY PCI-e slots. So if you want to use your PCI cards a magma chassi is your only solution.
__________________
iMac Pro - HDX2 - Mojave - AVID HD I/O x5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2012, 10:41 AM
Dave Lang Dave Lang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 621
Default Re: Original HD cards, what mac?!

If you're feeling adventurous you could try going the "hackintosh" route!

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=308489
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2012, 11:05 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,068
Default Re: Original HD cards, what mac?!

Magma expansion chassis is great, in case you don't want to buy an old G5 PowerMac that isn't of the latest PCI-express generation.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-07-2012, 12:04 PM
AREED AREED is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: California
Posts: 144
Default Re: Original HD cards, what mac?!

Magma is a complete rip off. Build a Hack. Or have one built. Worked for me.
__________________
10.14.6
PT20, HDN, 2x192 i/o
Control 24
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any MB with 1155 socket that can support original PCI HD cards? David Sandwisch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 53 06-27-2012 08:00 PM
What is the thermal output/heat load of HD core cards and process cards? yosemitesam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-24-2011 02:39 PM
PCIe cards not being recognized in my MAC PRO ProTools not launching with cards in phatbeatstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-15-2011 11:35 PM
Modern motherboard for original PCI HD Core and Process cards David Sandwisch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 48 08-28-2011 02:19 PM
Motherboards and systems for use with original HD core and process cards? David Sandwisch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 16 04-20-2010 06:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com