Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2010, 08:35 AM
marieanne marieanne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: netherlands
Posts: 2
Default can't hear my synthesizer through my headphones

Hello, I just bought a 003 factory with protools LE 8. I don't have any speakers or monitors yet, but I wanted to test it already with only my headphones.. I can hear a click or demo track, but when I connect my synthesizer to the input at the back, I can't hear or play it! Its also hard to find a usefull tutorial or, do I just need the speakers to get/hear some sound and record?
I hope some one knows more about this..!
Thanks..
marieanne
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2010, 09:18 AM
Hotcrazyfruit Hotcrazyfruit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: can't hear my synthesizer through my headphones

Open up a mono audio track. Set the input to the respective one that the synthesizer is plugged into. Record arm. (the record button thats on the track, not the transport). This will make the sound from input x come out your headphoneos or monitors.
__________________
Core i7 920 OC'ed @ 4.0 GHz (200 X 20)
12 GB Patriot Viper Extreme
Asus P6T
OCZ Agility 64 GB SSD
Hitachi 1TB 32 MB HDD
WD Caviar Black 500GB
Saphhire HD 5850
3 x 20" monitors

Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Fender Super Champ XD
Marshall JCM2000 DSL100 Silver Edition W/ Silver Jubilee Cabinet
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2010, 09:22 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: can't hear my synthesizer through my headphones

We're going to need a little more information to be able to help you.
  1. What synth, specifically?
  2. How exactly do you have it connected? Please be as thorough as possible;l MIDI cable from MIDI out of synth to MIDI in of 003, audio out of synth to line in of 003, etc
  3. What are you using as the sound source? The hardware synth itself? Or are you trying to use Virtual Instrument plugins?
  4. What exactly are you trying to do? Record the audio outs of the synth? record your performance on the synth to MIDI? Both?


Basically, any audio that is coming out of Pro Tools can be monitored through the headphones, so no, you do not need monitor speakers. (I would recommend it, however, as mixing through headphones can be problematic).

Here are the basics for hooking up an external hardware synth to the 003:
  1. connect the L/R audio outputs of the hardware synth to inputs 5 and 6 of the 003
  2. in Pro Tools, create a stereo aux track and set the input to 5/6
  3. Make sure the level of the aux track is turned up
Done.

That's the basics of being able to hear the synth through your headphones. If you want to record the audio or MIDI from the synth, there will be more, but until we know more details, (what you are using, what you are trying to do) we wouldn't be able to... give you details.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2010, 03:21 AM
marieanne marieanne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: netherlands
Posts: 2
Default Re: can't hear my synthesizer through my headphones

thanks for responding both!
To spcguitar: I have a YAMAHA CS1x synth. I've connected him with two jags into 5/6 now. When I created a new stereo-intrument track, I heard my synth indeed!! But not so loud as, by example, a click track..
I just wanted to record my synth (i'm new at this, so no virtual instrument yet, you will hear from me later about that I gues!).
But now, the problem which is left is, I can not record what I hear.... so any solutions for that?
oh.. and is an aux track for you the same as a instrument track? cause the last one did only work for me... what's the difference?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2010, 06:38 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: can't hear my synthesizer through my headphones

My AUX track recommendation was to make sure you had everything connected properly.

Aux tracks and instrument tracks are almost the same thing. An aux track doesn't record anything; it just passes audio trough. An instrument track is a combination of an aux track and a MIDI track.

If you are looking to RECORD the synth, you should be using a stereo AUDIO track, and you would need to record arm the track and be in input only monitoring mode (alt - k to toggle between modes) to hear the audio.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-30-2010, 07:42 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,448
Default Re: can't hear my synthesizer through my headphones

Instrument tracks are really for VI's (Virtual Instruments). Assuming you wish to record audio from your synth, create a stereo AUDIO track and set the inputs for 5&6(or whatever pair you need) and hit the Record Enable button on the track. Don't feel bad about this as its a common newbie goof(of course it makes sense to record an instrument to an instrument track.....doesn't it?)
BTW, If you just want to practice playing without opening Pro Tools, run a cable with a stereo plug at one end(from the Yamaha headphone jack) to dual quarter inch plugs at the other end(into the 003 AUX inputs) and hit the Aux to Mon button(actually, you could leave the keyboard patched there and use the AUX to 7,8 button for Pro Tools(sounds complicated, but it really isn't. You just have lots of new stuff to learn).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't hear myself in my headphones while recording rtebel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-04-2012 07:28 AM
Cannot hear Pan in headphones John V. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-15-2007 06:14 AM
Hear the input on headphones? possumday Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-05-2007 08:04 PM
Cannot hear what is being recorded in headphones Andre White 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-16-2007 07:26 AM
I want to hear metronome in headphones only... DanZ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-07-2006 10:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com