Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2009, 04:44 AM
Fimbulvinter Fimbulvinter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Thumbs up Download Manager is "stopping" *FIXED*

I bought the PTLE 8 upgrade today, and got it authorized/activated.

The real problem started when I opened the DLManager and got it started. It got to 1% when I decided to use Firefox instead, because the DL-speed were so incredibly low (<150kb/s), so I pressed "cancel" and "quit" when it told me to.
Instead of being a hero, Firefox dropped the speed to 60-70kb/s

Again, I started up the DLM, only to realize the status of the package was "stopping", and it still is! The "resume", "cancel" and "quit"-buttons are all grey and non-clickable.

For about an hour I have tried deleting cookies, moving the downloading file (.dlm) to another folder, starting the DLM, move the .dlm back. All with no luck.

I am therefore turning to you guys, hopefully someone else has had the same problems and knows the secret solution to end this living h**l.

Last edited by Fimbulvinter; 03-10-2009 at 06:21 AM. Reason: Problem solved
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2009, 05:16 AM
gruddlebug gruddlebug is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London, England
Posts: 149
Default Re: Download Manager is "stopping"

Hello,

When the popup window appears, instead of clicking the big download link at the bottom use the click here link above it to select an ordinary download that doesn't use the download manager.


evs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2009, 06:18 AM
Fimbulvinter Fimbulvinter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Download Manager is "stopping"

That's what I meant with using FF:) And even though it first said it would take 14 hours, I had to get what I had paid for. And finally, after 30-40 mins, the speed increased to 1.3MB/s, so it has finished!

Thanks for the reply, btw!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bug: "There was a problem stopping Pro Tools" Meads Pro Tools 11 57 05-29-2016 06:40 AM
AVID, How can you STILL NOT HAVE FIXED "Edit/Mix Window Follows Bank Selection"??? Focuret Artist Series 33 07-09-2013 07:31 AM
Whoever gets PT11 first, please post if "Edit Window Follows Bank Selection" is fixed Focuret macOS 0 04-07-2013 06:08 PM
Mac OS experts? Cant boot past flashing "?" No Internal DVD drive! fixed! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-16-2009 10:05 AM
SLAVED "UNIT" IS STOPPING WHEN SYNC TO MTC VULCAN MIDI 5 04-15-2003 10:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com