Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2008, 06:01 PM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 5,094
Default Click Track bug in PT8?

OK, maybe I'm doing something wrong, but here is the scenario:

1. Create a click track from Track Menu; Leave at default sound
2. Open Metronome; select to play "Only during Record" (although this anomaly happens no matter which selection you choose here)
3. set the countoff to be 2 bars and the box for "Only during Record".
4. Close metronome window. Make sure metronome icon is highlighted in transport window.

If everything is working as expected, then you should hear 8 beats of the click as a "pre-roll" or "countoff" and then the timeline should begin moving while the track is recording and the click should continue.

That's not what happens. When you go into record, you can see the pulses on the click track on the VU meter for 8 clicks, but no sound comes out until the countoff completes. It's like the click track is muted until the timeline begins to move forward in record and the countoff finishes.

Did I miss something, or is this a bug?
__________________
Larry

PTLE8/002r;OS 10.6.4 2 x 2.26Ghz quadcore,6GB RAM, Waves Platinum, many other plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2008, 08:31 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Click Track bug in PT8?

Works on PC XP.






filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2008, 08:57 PM
EvilElfBoy EvilElfBoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 866
Default Re: Click Track bug in PT8?

It seems like your settings are right.

Do you have both boxes checked? You need count off only during record on, which is on the bottom and during record, which should be the middle box of the 3 options.

Make sure click is on in the MIDI controls of your transport and you should be good to go. Have no problems on LE or HD.
__________________
AKA - EvilElfHobo

Pro Tools 10 HD Native | Mbox 3 Pro | MacBook Pro 2.3 i5 | OSX 10.7.4

Pro Tools Music & Post Operator V6-8, Instructor, and Expert ICON Mixer Certified.
Multi-Platinum Pro Tools Videos
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2008, 06:39 PM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 5,094
Default Re: Click Track bug in PT8?

A gremlin, I suppose? I tried the exact same thing today with the same song and it worked fine - just the way it's supposed to.

Thanks for the sanity check!
__________________
Larry

PTLE8/002r;OS 10.6.4 2 x 2.26Ghz quadcore,6GB RAM, Waves Platinum, many other plugins...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid can you please sort out the click track & Click 2 plugin protoolsuserman Pro Tools 11 14 11-14-2013 08:11 AM
No click sound on click track sighermike Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 10-10-2012 12:01 PM
No click coming out of click track vaein 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-04-2009 09:05 PM
Getting the click track to click at 16th notes... broken81 Tips & Tricks 1 06-27-2008 07:06 PM
Click Track - How to "UN" accent the click plugin pepperbox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-02-2006 06:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com