Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2008, 06:39 PM
johnnyjj johnnyjj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Default Cannot find NI Virtual Instruments under plugin options!!

I hope I posted this in the right place, I am new at protools and just now getting everything set up. I have Native Instruments Komplete 4, but when I look under the plugins to assign one of the instruments to a track, only Absynth shows up. And then when I try to make it active Protools becomes unresponsive.
This is what I have

A. PC with Windows XP Professional plust 2 GB of RAM installed on it
B. Main drive has Protools installed on it, it still has 63.9 GB free on it
C. Additional memory still has 86.9 GB free, the additional memory is where I have Komplete 4 installed on it (Both Memories are formatted Basic)
D. I still have 200 GB external, and I was wondering if maybe perhaps installing Komplete 4 on it instead might make the difference

Does anyone know what the problem might be?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2008, 03:10 AM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: Cannot find NI Virtual Instruments under plugin options!

Have you tried them on stereo instrument tracks?

Have you double checked that you have the right versions for your systems?
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2008, 10:51 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,515
Default Re: Cannot find NI Virtual Instruments under plugin options!!

Are the RTAS plugins listed in the plugins folder? For XP it's located in C:\Program Files\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-Ins. I think they have to be listed there in order for you to use them in ProTools.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.12.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't find avid effects or virtual instruments maemac macOS 5 12-18-2012 11:27 AM
? - installation options-Virtual inst Content ?? drumbit macOS 1 09-03-2011 08:49 AM
Drum Instruments..Affordable options? Luke K 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 09-22-2009 09:34 AM
How to use Eastwest Virtual Instruments as a Plugin Michaeldante Virtual Instruments 6 03-24-2009 02:34 PM
Virtual instruments? lunads 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-23-2003 02:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com