Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2007, 08:23 PM
ScorePerfect ScorePerfect is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Francisco Bay area
Posts: 40
Default merging audio

How do you merge one bit of audio with another. i.e. mix them in one track?
Thanks,
scoreperfect
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2007, 08:27 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: merging audio

You're talking about something like how Sonar allows you to do? Pro Tools does not have such a feature.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2007, 08:27 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,453
Default Re: merging audio

If you mean; you have 2 tracks of audio and you want to mix them together to a single track, bus them to the same bus, creat a new audio track with the input set to the same buss and record. With the track capability of protools, why do you wish to do this? Maybe someone will have better ideas on how to accomplish your goal.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2007, 08:56 PM
ScorePerfect ScorePerfect is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Francisco Bay area
Posts: 40
Default Re: merging audio

why do you wish to do this? Maybe someone will have better ideas on how to accomplish your goal.

I'm bending on one string, but need another note which I can't reach while bending to sound at the same time. I'm fudging.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2007, 09:02 PM
ScorePerfect ScorePerfect is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Francisco Bay area
Posts: 40
Default Re: merging audio

Yikes - I have Goldwav which is like Cool edit - a $50 product that merges easily two audio tracks. i.e. mixes one audio track just like MIDI merge in PT. You just copy one track and merge in the other audio track. A nice little window then opens up and gives you a gas bar for % of mix and even a nudge bar to move forward/backward the track going in for perfect sync.

I suppose in a sense it's not necessary - just keep the 2nd audio track separate and that's that. But it's easily done on a $50 product (wav editor) so I'm pretty amazed that PT can't even do it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-24-2007, 02:15 PM
wschuchner wschuchner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
Default Re: merging audio

i cant believe what im reading. Ive tried everything. searched the docs. then search here just to find out how to do what should be a simple thing to find and do and then i read this!?
the question was
"How do you merge one bit of audio with another. i.e. mix them in one track?"
and the answer is
"You're talking about something like how Sonar allows you to do? Pro Tools does not have such a feature."???
FEATURE!!?? this is a basic editing function if you ask me. (Like auditioning loops along WITH the music.) say for one small example you have a drum crash that overlaps and you want to start the drum simply on the same drum track before the crash ends. like PTs midi merge. simply. now how would PT do this? do you have to have to insert another track just to do this? or do I have to learn a whole new way to create music the PT way? or will this be in 7.4 also? or...use another program!?? I hope someone can say the answer was wrong.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Merging Audio Tracks DonaldM Tips & Tricks 5 07-07-2009 05:05 PM
Merging/Import 2 Sessions with AUDIO/MIDI ChrisSimon Tips & Tricks 4 10-01-2008 07:50 AM
merging audio wschuchner Tips & Tricks 3 11-21-2007 11:07 PM
Merging an OMF Peter Groom Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 11-15-2006 07:20 PM
Merging audio regions Gr0und_Zer0 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 10-09-2001 04:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com