Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2007, 12:13 PM
Astar Astar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 29
Default Pro Tools 7.3 (Not Responding)

I can't open this session. I thought at first, maybe because that session has too many plugins and its just taking long to load. But other sessions with the same plugins load up under a minute.

When I try opening the session, it starts loading it, then starts to open Reason, then the screen turns white and says Pro Tools 7.3 (Not Responding). What can cause this, and how can I fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2007, 03:28 PM
Astar Astar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 29
Default Re: Pro Tools 7.3 (Not Responding)

are *bumps* frowned upon here?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2007, 03:28 PM
Astar Astar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 29
Default Re: Pro Tools 7.3 (Not Responding)

are *bumps* frowned upon here? please help
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2007, 03:32 PM
wolfskin wolfskin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 447
Default Re: Pro Tools 7.3 (Not Responding)

MIGHT be a corrupt session file. Try creating a new session and importing your session data / audio...

Could also be that you're putting too big a load on the CPU. Is it a heavy Reason session? Many instruments / instances? Many plug-ins? Do you have enough RAM to run it?
__________________
Windows XP Pro SP3 & Vista Ultimate SP1 / 002R v8.0 w/ MPT2
AMD X2 4800+ Dual Core / 1000 FSB / 4 GB RAM
www.wolfskinrecords.com
www.voodoopilot.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2007, 04:06 PM
Astar Astar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 29
Default Re: Pro Tools 7.3 (Not Responding)

Thanks for your reply

Whats the best way to start a new session and import session data / audio? I want to make sure everything is the same as it was in the original session.

I have 1.5 GB of RAM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2007, 04:26 PM
wolfskin wolfskin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 447
Default Re: Pro Tools 7.3 (Not Responding)

This is all covered in great detail in the manual. If you have trouble, let us know...
__________________
Windows XP Pro SP3 & Vista Ultimate SP1 / 002R v8.0 w/ MPT2
AMD X2 4800+ Dual Core / 1000 FSB / 4 GB RAM
www.wolfskinrecords.com
www.voodoopilot.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools not responding tanweitan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-13-2012 06:35 AM
Pro Tools (Not Responding) XFM Production Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-12-2011 08:38 AM
Pro Tools LE 8.0.3 Not Responding!! iamJayTech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 06-16-2010 09:40 PM
Pro tools 8 le not responding abikambic General Discussion 1 04-11-2010 01:38 PM
Pro Tools not responding soulsparkpro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-16-2005 08:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com