Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2006, 09:44 AM
WRX07 WRX07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 320
Default Adding four more inputs

Is there a way to add four more inputs to a Digidesign 002? I already have a Rosetta 800 running to it optical which has it's inputs all being used.

Also, what is the most efficient way to use outboard compressors with the 002? I want to use them a little bit during tracking and more during mixing. If I connect them to the analog ins and outs on the 002 and use them as inserts in Pro Tools, won't there be a lot of latency? Please no patchbay suggestions
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2006, 09:51 AM
Ducky Ducky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 929
Default Re: Adding four more inputs

Does the rosetta have an 'insert' option? You want to put a compressor before the OO2 or you may not know when you're clipping the OO2 pre's.

4 more inputs? Can the Rosetta go into the SPDIF to free up the ADAT litepipes?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2006, 12:46 PM
WRX07 WRX07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 320
Default Re: Adding four more inputs

No, the Rosetta does not have an insert option. I am actually bypassing the 002's pre's and using a couple different outboard ones.

I'm not positive, but I'm pretty sure to record at 48k and use it as a master clock, the Rosetta must be connected thru ADAT. If I simply connect the compressors straight to the 002's Ins and Outs(say In6/Out6 and In7/Out7) will I experience any problems trying to use them as inserts in Pro Tools while tracking? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2006, 05:38 PM
Mikeren Mikeren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: 41.66 N / 88.54 W
Posts: 417
Default Re: Adding four more inputs


Without sub-mixing you won't get 4 more inputs. Even if you master clock (or chain) the 8 channels of Digi, an ADAT 8ch device and stereo SPdif device together, you'll max. out at 18 inputs.

For tracking (manually) connect Preamp to Compressor to Digi, and apply as needed. Mixdown is as you suggest, you can route a channel via a PT out to the compressor, then back in. Record the track and visually align the original waveform with the recorded and compressed track(s) if you hear latency. Use a quick attack peak as a reference.

Optionally, record a quick, sharp snare hit. Run it back thru the compressor setup, record and measure how much you have to move the track. Apply that number everytime you need too compensate a track through that set-up.
Be sure to mute the original track.

You can set up the Rosetta as master and clock the Digi via SPdif, and at the same time clock an 8ch ADAT (up to 48K) device via the ADAT connector.

MR
__________________
Learn to listen. Listen to learn.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2006, 09:37 AM
WRX07 WRX07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 320
Default Re: Adding four more inputs

So could I add a second Rosetta 800? Run one SPDIF and one ADAT and clock to only one?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2006, 09:46 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Adding four more inputs

Yes - as long as everythng shares a common clock. LE allows 18 simultaneous inputs - 8 analog, 8 ADAT and 2 S/PDIF.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2006, 10:03 AM
WRX07 WRX07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 320
Default Re: Adding four more inputs

Ok, so I couldn't really add a second Rosetta 800 because it has 8 channels, but I could get something like a Rosetta 200?

How much of a difference would that make, though? Running two preamps through a Rosetta 200 instead of the Digi?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding inputs to Mbox 2 Pro jmrenna 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-14-2009 04:11 PM
Adding Inputs on Mini GraphicX 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 03-22-2008 12:49 AM
Adding inputs to PTLE Zatchamo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-29-2007 02:05 PM
Adding more inputs with the 002 time808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 11-14-2005 02:58 PM
adding inputs to M-Box mastershredder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-19-2005 09:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com