Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2004, 04:40 PM
mick7777 mick7777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 83
Default Naming dual boot setups?

Hi,
Just setup extra xp os on separate system drive partition. Everything is working great except for one annoyance. Both versions are called "windows xp home blah blah.." Can these boot names be changed? and i'd like to change their order so if no selection is made and it times out it'll boot my original general settings..? As it is if boot selection times out it'll choose my latest installation.

cheers

m
__________________
A7v333-x/xp2500/corsair 512 3200/ati 128meg/2xWD120gig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2004, 04:46 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Naming dual boot setups?

Right click on "My Computer" and select Properties.. in the dialog that appears click on the Advanced tab.. then click the Startup and recovery settings button.

Press on the Edit button and you can change the string displayed.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2004, 04:51 PM
K.B. K.B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London - a rather posh bit
Posts: 4,711
Default Re: Naming dual boot setups?

Right click 'my computer' / properties / advanced / startup... / settings /

with edit you can change names, and move the order of booting around.

Did you remember to include a small (100MB) paretition at the head of your disk to hold the MBR (which contains all the information you are editing above) so you can format C: without corrupting it? No? Well, then you must never format C: or you will not be able to start up properly.

You might find looking at this useful.

Also change the name of 'My Computer' to something like 'Computer C' and 'Computer D' so you always know where you are.




<edit> Ahhh....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2004, 05:27 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: Naming dual boot setups?

A Master Boot Record (MBR) is 512 bytes.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2004, 06:19 PM
K.B. K.B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London - a rather posh bit
Posts: 4,711
Default Re: Naming dual boot setups?

Can you set a partition size to 512 bytes then?









Yes, I know, that's not what you meant....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-28-2004, 08:33 PM
mick7777 mick7777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 83
Default Re: Naming dual boot setups?

Thanks heaps you all are so helpful , problem solved. Now just wish i'd done the whole dual boot thing from the start... No i didn't leave space for the master boot record, it was an existing partition already in use so... Thinking i might start over, it's bout time i had a major backup session so could set the whole thing up correctly, and may purchase another hard drive, i might run another boot aswell. One lean machine for pro tools, one internet mail and word processing w/ virus protection, and one visual and internet apps (flash/dreamweaver/photoshop etc..)

hhmmmm....
__________________
A7v333-x/xp2500/corsair 512 3200/ati 128meg/2xWD120gig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-28-2004, 08:40 PM
mick7777 mick7777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 83
Default Re: Naming dual boot setups?

When i computer boots up now i have two choices -

General Machine

Kick Ass Pro Tools Lean Machine
__________________
A7v333-x/xp2500/corsair 512 3200/ati 128meg/2xWD120gig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-29-2004, 03:24 AM
K.B. K.B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London - a rather posh bit
Posts: 4,711
Default Re: Naming dual boot setups?

I have six boot up options one one machine here, and five on another. Never had a problem.

I need to rename each 'my computer' to know where I am!

BTW, if you go down the multi-multi-boot route, be sure to include the drive (c, d, e, etc) in naming your boot up options - someone else (a repair shop?) could get lost later. You can include lots of spaces so it looks cool...

Another drive you say? You definitely should have a second hard drive to store your data (and your paging file if you have one - mine is switched off. Do a search here if this is new to you)



Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-29-2004, 08:02 AM
tommydee tommydee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Washington Heights, New York
Posts: 528
Default Re: Naming dual boot setups?

I have a dual boot system with no mini-partition for the MBR.

Should I reinstall all my stuff and add this new partition?? (I have to reinstall a bunch of stuff anyway.)

So it would look like this:
C: mini partition for the MBR
D: general partition
E: PTLE partition

is this correct??

what happens if the MBR is on the C: drive... why is this bad?

Tom.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-29-2004, 08:13 AM
K.B. K.B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London - a rather posh bit
Posts: 4,711
Default Re: Naming dual boot setups?

Don't bother. I haven't done that either. I set mine up a year ago before I heard of that tip.

Your MBR will automatically be on C:. Just make sure you don't re-format that drive. I never do.

Unless you really want to start from scratch.

Personally I would have a C: partition of at least 10Gigs because I've found that some software - like some games - will only allow an install into the C drive, and you don't want to run out of room.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OT: PT-Win 7 / XP Dual-Boot; Question re: Win 7 Install, Boot Manager Files taylor4814 Windows 1 02-16-2012 05:54 PM
Dual or Single Monitor Setups? ctyelvis Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 11-21-2009 06:30 AM
Boot Camp - Dual Boot, Dual Versions of PT LE? bilco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-17-2009 04:15 AM
Show us your Dual Video Monitor setups. Swaphappy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 87 03-05-2004 02:56 PM
How not to lose my 'setups' when 2nd engineer works on sessions??? Dual rig tips..... Jules Tips & Tricks 18 01-28-2001 01:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com