Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2004, 05:44 PM
tommydee tommydee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Washington Heights, New York
Posts: 528
Default Help: Sonar can\'t find the 001 (even w. ASIO)

Hey ya'll.

Have installed 6.4 on my new DAW.

PTLE is working fine.

Reason works rewired. Reason also works stand-alone, using the 001 via ASIO.

But I can't get Sonar 3 Producer Edition to find the 001 at all... any tips??

TOm.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2004, 05:59 PM
bladesg bladesg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 485
Default Re: Help: Sonar can\'t find the 001 (even w. ASIO)

Is the 001 visible in the Options>Audio drop down menu?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2004, 07:18 PM
tommydee tommydee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Washington Heights, New York
Posts: 528
Default Re: Help: Sonar can\'t find the 001 (even w. ASIO)

No...nada.
But it works with Reason and Proj5 in standalone mode...
bizarre, no?
Tom.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-12-2004, 10:42 PM
bladesg bladesg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 485
Default Re: Help: Sonar can\'t find the 001 (even w. ASIO)

Bizarre it is. Have you re-installed PT LE since you've had Sonar on your PC?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2004, 08:20 AM
tommydee tommydee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Washington Heights, New York
Posts: 528
Default Re: Help: Sonar can\'t find the 001 (even w. ASIO)

Sonar was on there first. As was Reason and P5.
I installed PTLE 6.4 from upgrade CDs last.
Any further ideas??
(It's not the hugest tragedy... now that PTLE has Rewire and can take VSTs, there's little reason to use Sonar anymore... except for the unlimited number of tracks.)
T.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-13-2004, 11:08 AM
Keeron Keeron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 74
Default Re: Help: Sonar can\'t find the 001 (even w. ASIO)

check in the playback and recording modes in the advanced tab of the Audio Options and make sure it's on ASIO.
I've had a similar headache when this was set to something else.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-13-2004, 12:39 PM
tommydee tommydee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Washington Heights, New York
Posts: 528
Default Re: Help: Sonar can\'t find the 001 (even w. ASIO)

rock.
i'm not at my DAW, but will try that out.
cheers,
tom.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASIO Driver Problems with Sonar 8.0 and FL 8 scottthafoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-22-2009 03:43 PM
asio driver and sonar neatguys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-01-2003 03:29 PM
Cant get asio driver to work w sonar neatguys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-30-2003 11:03 PM
Check it out ... SONAR to support 001 with ASIO sonar_boy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-28-2002 01:07 PM
Will ASIO work with Sonar?? mix2much 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-12-2002 08:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com