Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2021, 08:21 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,675
Default Mac OS Containers ?

I formatted my EVO 970 which partitioned in two. One has High Sierra and the other has Mojave. From what I've been reading I can just create another container and use it whoever, and let's says can I install Big Sur with creating another partition and just create a new container ?


THANKS
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2021, 08:58 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,206
Default Re: Mac OS Containers ?

You can create another partition and install Big Sur or you can create a container and install Big Sur. The two are fundamentally different and not linked.

Be careful with Big Sur. Since installing and subsequently removing it from a secondary partition on my studio computer, every time I boot into Mojave, the main OS I run, I get an error saying the disk is unsupported or something along those lines. Can’t remember the exact wording. It is not isolated to my machine. Fair few people reporting the same error message online. It doesn’t affect the OS and every works as it should, but it’s annoying to see on every reboot.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2021, 03:51 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,675
Default Re: Mac OS Containers ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
You can create another partition and install Big Sur or you can create a container and install Big Sur. The two are fundamentally different and not linked.

Be careful with Big Sur. Since installing and subsequently removing it from a secondary partition on my studio computer, every time I boot into Mojave, the main OS I run, I get an error saying the disk is unsupported or something along those lines. Can’t remember the exact wording. It is not isolated to my machine. Fair few people reporting the same error message online. It doesn’t affect the OS and every works as it should, but it’s annoying to see on every reboot.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thanks Sardi. Should I create a partition or a container to perhaps avoid that error?. Probably doesn't matter huh ?
Fundamentally different ?
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2021, 06:40 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,206
Default Re: Mac OS Containers ?

Mine was a partition. I can’t say for certain that the error won’t occur if you use a container.

Might be worth looking it up and seeing if people are seeing that error with containers as well. I think they probably are.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2021, 10:01 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,675
Default Re: Mac OS Containers ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Mine was a partition. I can’t say for certain that the error won’t occur if you use a container.

Might be worth looking it up and seeing if people are seeing that error with containers as well. I think they probably are.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thank you. I'll hop over to the Mac forum.
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-05-2021, 11:22 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,469
Default Mac OS Containers ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
...every time I boot into Mojave, the main OS I run, I get an error saying the disk is unsupported or something along those lines.

Incompatible disk warning. I found that the disk utility doesn't default to showing both the physical drive and partition. It only shows partition/container when opened, but you can go to view and set it to show all devices. I had to reformat at the drive level instead of the container to fix that problem.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-06-2021, 02:26 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,206
Default Re: Mac OS Containers ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Incompatible disk warning. I found that the disk utility doesn't default to showing both the physical drive and partition. It only shows partition/container when opened, but you can go to view and set it to show all devices. I had to reformat at the drive level instead of the container to fix that problem.

Yeah that was it.

Actually, I think you’re right. I actually made a container and not a partition.

As I said, doesn’t affect usage... AFAIK. Just annoying seeing it on every boot.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-11-2021, 08:36 AM
GoButtonGuy GoButtonGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 58
Default Re: Mac OS Containers ?

In HFS+ and APFS the concepts of partition and container are similar but different in implementation. When you need to segment a disk in HFS+ you use a partition. In APFS it's a container. You can still partition a drive that has an APFS container. This is required for Boot Camp. A partition space isn't able to be shared with other volumes. Container free space is able to be shared among other containers in the system. For most of us that's the big take away.

For those that want to geek out on APFS Apple has this...

https://developer.apple.com/document...le_file_system
__________________
What happens in Vegas, we make happen...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-15-2021, 11:55 AM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,675
Default Re: Mac OS Containers ?

Pretty technical. Lets say I have two partitions already. one with Mojave & the other with High Sierra. I want to install Catalina. Should just make another partition to play it safe ?, thanks.
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - HIGH SIERRA - PT 2020.3 / 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-15-2021, 02:55 PM
GoButtonGuy GoButtonGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 58
Default Re: Mac OS Containers ?

I’d use a bootable drive for the third OS install and run from that.
__________________
What happens in Vegas, we make happen...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com