Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2021, 01:22 PM
Ohgeeiv Ohgeeiv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: United states
Posts: 2
Default Does Pro tools 12.5 support offline oversampling?

Hello!
Today I noticed using pro tools 12.5 that the kazrog plugin true dynamics said that protools 12.5 doesnít support offline oversampling when choosing my real-time and offline oversampling rates. I could have sworn that it did support it but I canít find anything about it online. Is there a way to turn it on or is it just completely unsupported?
Thanks in advance and I apologize if this seems like a dumb question I just canít find anything about ANY version of pro tools supporting offline oversampling. Itís all posts about offline bouncing/rendering
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2021, 01:43 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,063
Default Re: Does Pro tools 12.5 support offline oversampling?

Hi, welcome to the community.

What do you mean by oversampling? If you do sample rate conversion either online or offline there is going to be oversampling happening in the background. Not necessary to point it out in GUI though.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2021, 01:52 PM
Ohgeeiv Ohgeeiv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: United states
Posts: 2
Default Re: Does Pro tools 12.5 support offline oversampling?

I mean that the plugin Iím using has selectable oversampling as itís a saturator/compressor, Real-time and offline. You can choose your real-time oversampling to be different from your offline, I.e real-time = x2 oversampling. Offline = x32 oversampling.
Thus when Iím listening in real-time the plugin is applying x2 oversampling but when I render out the song or freeze that track the plugin will render with x32 oversampling.
I was wondering if pro tools 12.5 (or any version really) supports this feature as the plugin Iím using has greyed out the offline option saying itís not supported but I would like to believe protools supports this feature but I canít find anything about it online
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11 64 bit x plugins with oversampling Blackers Pro Tools 11 8 11-14-2014 04:29 AM
Can Strike Tracks be bounced/rendered at Highest quality with oversampling? StinkyStan Virtual Instruments 2 05-14-2009 09:11 AM
oversampling 4,1% ? mik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-07-2006 04:02 PM
An Oversampling Digital Meter For Pro Tools The Weed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-23-2003 07:51 PM
Number of oversampling for digi 001 and 002 mpmb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-12-2002 12:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com