Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2012, 06:43 PM
bpcrst bpcrst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Question No sound after setup in pro tools 10

I am a newbie, Not to proficient with Protools yet but learning. I have tried to set up a new track then a click track. I have no sound. I am sure I am missing a step. Need help please.

Also need a recommendation for a real simple instruction manual for Protools 10 if it exists.

Thank you,

bpcrst
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2012, 07:26 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,489
Default Re: No sound after setup in pro tools 10

More info might help here. What interface? Is it the selected hardware in Pro Tools>Setup>Hardware>Audio Engine? What version of Pro Tools. What are you recording? What kind of track are you recording too.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2012, 11:59 AM
kizoun kizoun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: No sound after setup in pro tools 10

Hi there, the same for me, PTools 10.2.0 running on a MacBookPro (10.7.4) with a MOTU MicroBook2, everything works fine, except the clic track !

No sound generated (I mean no level in meters) in a template I've created.
But in a new sessions, with no tracks, it works !!

Any ideas ?

By advance thx
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just setup pro tools 10 and have no sound coming through the ouput mingalls Pro Tools 10 2 08-13-2012 09:50 AM
Sound Module Setup Fabster MIDI 0 07-22-2005 10:43 AM
does this setup sound ok? jamtheguitarman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-29-2004 09:13 AM
Help with Surround Sound setup Shabby7 Tips & Tricks 1 02-05-2004 09:05 AM
Help with Surround Sound setup Shabby7 Post - Surround - Video 0 02-04-2004 02:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com