Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2008, 11:14 AM
eddiewes eddiewes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
Default DAE error 6006 on Delta 1010LT

Is there anyone knowing why I get error 6006 on my PT MP with M-Audio Delta 1010LT card with the latest M-Audio drivers for this card. I don't even have any fire wire devices?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2008, 07:53 PM
wtxguru wtxguru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Default Re: DAE error 6006 on Delta 1010LT

I had the same problem. Using M-powered 7.3.1cs5 with the latest Delta drivers. I had to reload the previous drivers, to get Pro Tools to start up again.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2008, 11:19 PM
eddiewes eddiewes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
Default Re: DAE error 6006 on Delta 1010LT

My problem was that I have two Delta1010LT cards in my PC and the new M-Audio driver can't handle multiple cards. I have reported this to M-Audio and I hope they will find a solution to this a.s.a.p.
So, by disabling the second card in Windows "system properties" I get it all to work.This works for both Win XP and Win Vista.

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2008, 01:02 PM
eddiewes eddiewes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
Default Re: DAE error 6006 on Delta 1010LT

Problems solved

By using M-Audio driver xxxxx.xxxx. 057 it all workes together
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
change of sample rate on delta 1010lt causes delayed write error woodpigeonblue Storage Subsystems 0 01-08-2010 04:29 AM
Looking to move to PC so I can use a Delta 1010LT jj5000 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 12-09-2009 06:42 AM
PT and Delta 1010LT ziggy1621 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-03-2008 06:26 PM
Delta 1010LT and 10.4.6 jbmelby Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-23-2006 09:33 AM
Delta 1010LT Hardware Help NoGreatMan Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 12-01-2005 03:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com