Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2002, 08:14 AM
Ploch Klaus Ploch Klaus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 263
Default dig.picture of DC-30+ with MBox - explain this?

Who can answer this:
I have two TDM-systems, each with a DC-30+. I record the movies with the miro-codec of course. Now i just got a MBox for portable works and thought that i have to translate the movie recorded with the DC-30+ (the MBox works with a PowerBook G4 and sometimes with the addition of a firewire-HDisk). Just to give it a try i just imported the movie into a session in MBox and see if i will have a recognisable picture at all - o wonder - the picture is very good - but do not forget - there is no DC-30+ on the PowerBook. But still - the picture is very good - just small but thats ok for the tasks i would like to do on the road...
I just do not understand - in the past this did not work - well - you could import the DC-30 picture but you could hardly see whats going on in that movie because the decompression of the DC-30 was not there.
Can QuickTime now (System 9.2.2) decompress the DC-30+-codec? And if so - why so fast?
I can easily play 16 tracks of audio (16bit, 48 kHz) with a very smooth picture on the screen (this also works if you connect a second screen to the PowerBook and lets say have the edit-window on the main screen and the mixer and the dig. picture on the second one).
Any ideas?
Because of OS X comming i think i cannot use the DC-30+ anymore and have to buy the fuse-card (probably) - will this i described also work with films recorded with the fuse (or do i then have to convert the movie)? The conversion-process from the DC-30+ to sorensen-codec takes about 3 hours for a 45 min film - recording the movie in sorensen-codec makes more sense then...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2002, 06:13 AM
Ploch Klaus Ploch Klaus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 263
Default Re: dig.picture of DC-30+ with MBox - explain this?

no one?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2002, 06:20 AM
Soundworks UK Soundworks UK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 55
Default Re: dig.picture of DC-30+ with MBox - explain this?

Yes, this started working at least a year to eighteen months ago, maybe when quicktime 5 came along?

Simon.
__________________
Simon Jones
Freelance sound creative. Bristol / Cardiff, UK
Re-recording mixer specialising in TV drama.
Mac Pro 2019 7,1 OS10.15.5, Protools ultimate 2020.5, UA Apollo 8 & 16.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 3 mini question...preamp...avalon 737... please explain!!! Mikebeachguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-02-2012 11:20 AM
Picture Has Been RE-Cut berk Post - Surround - Video 24 08-21-2005 11:01 AM
RE: MBox-Hey Digi!! Please Explain In Detail, The Mix Pot... vf124 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-03-2002 07:21 AM
PT-HD and dig.picture? Ploch Klaus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-31-2002 01:48 PM
Picture of M-Box Paul Curtiz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-09-2002 04:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com